Players Biography

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography (Kabaddi – Iran): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography

ABOLFAZL MAGHSODLOU MAHALI born on 7th August 1992 is an Iranian kabaddi player. He plays for the Iranian National Kabaddi Team and will be playing for Bengaluru Bulls in season 8 of the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Ranked as the PKL’s second-best overseas raider, Abolfazl is known for his signature move, RUNNING HAND TOUCH, for which his height plays a major role providing him extreme flexibility to twist rapidly and score some points. He was the part of Iranian Kabaddi team at the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup where they lost to India in the finals.

Full NameAbolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali
BirthplaceSistan, Iran
Date of Birth7th August 1992
Height175cm
Age29 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali’s life and talk about Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali’s Biography.

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Early Life

Abolfazl was born in Iran in an Islamic family with no sports background. He started playing kabaddi from a small age. He soon started gaining interest in sports and participated in inter-school competitions.

Soon he decided to pursue the sport as a career. He faced many problems in his career’s starting phase with no family support, but soon made his debut representing the Senior National Kabaddi team.

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Career

  • Abolfazl made his first international debut representing Iran at the 2014 Asian Games.
  • He had a terrible performance at the 2014 Asian Games and led the team till the finals but was conquered by India in the finals.
  • The feat was again repeated at the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup and 2018 Kabaddi Masters, where they again lost in the finals to India.

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Abolfazl was fortunate to get qualified for the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League in the 3rd season.
  • In the 3rd season, he was bought by U Mumba but was unfortunate in scoring any point for the team and was allowed to play only 3 matches.
  • He was released by U-Mumba in the 4th PKL season and was bought by Patna Pirates.
  • In his first season with the alliance, he scored a total of 25 points in 9 matches with 2 Super Raids and played a support role for the team to win their 2nd PKL Title.
  • For the 5th PKL season, he was bought by Dabang Delhi and had an astonishing performance throughout the season. In the season, he scored 91 raid points and 6 tackle points in 19 matches.
  • In the 6th season, he again changed the alliance and was signed to U Mumba. He scored a total of 25 points in 10 matches.
  • Abolfazl was never retained with any team, in the 7th season, he was bought by Gujarat Fortune Giants and played 6 matches scoring just 5 raid points.

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Family

  • N.A

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • 2014 Asian Games – Silver.
  • 2016 Kabaddi World Cup – Silver.
  • 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters – Silver.
  • Pro Kabaddi League Title – Patna Pirates (season 4).

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Records

  • 2nd best overseas player – Season 5 (PKL).
  • 2nd most raid points by a foreign player – Season 5 (PKL)

Abolfazl Maghsodlou Mahali Biography: Social Media

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button