Players Biography

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography (Para-Javelin Throw – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography

AJEET SINGH YADAV born on 5th September 1993 is an Indian Para-Javelin Thrower. He competes in the F46 category (Athletes suffering from amputation above or below elbow compete in this category). Ajeet is the most dedicated and highly skilled para-athlete with just a few years of experience in the sport and never reclining to his disability. Despite losing his left hand, he won gold at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships held in Dubai and securing a spot in the Indian representation at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Full NameAjeet Singh Yadav
Birthplace Etawah, Uttar Pradesh, India
Date of Birth5th September 1993
Height180cm
Age28 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Javelin Throw

Let’s dive deep into Ajeet Singh Yadav’s life and talk about Ajeet Singh Yadav’s Biography.

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: EARLY LIFE

Ajeet was born in the Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh to a middle-class family. He was a sports enthusiast from his childhood and thought to be a sports teacher. While traveling on a train, he jumped off the train to save a friend and got severely injured with plenty of fractures, lesions all over the body, and his left hand damaged. His hand was critically damaged in the accident and the part below the elbow was amputated.

After this feat, Ajeet was completely broken from inside and solely demotivated. During rehabilitation of his injuries, he met Coach V.K Dabas who introduced him to the concept of para-sports. Dabas played a major role in motivating Ajeet for participating in para-sports and unveiling him from his mental trauma.

Soon, Ajeet started training for Javelin Throw which seemed quite interesting for the newcomer. Within few years of training, Ajeet became a professional athlete mastering and understanding all the skills in the sport. At starting, participated in local para-tournaments and finally made his first national debut at the 2018 Para Athletics Senior Nationals which was held in Haryana

His first national tournament was not quite well-performed but helped him understand and gain some experience professionally. In the championship, he finished at the 7th position. His first international mark was achieved at the 2019 World Para Athletics Grand Prix which was held in China. He was fortunate to grab gold in the championship and gaining a huge lump of international recognition.

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: CAREER

  • Ajeet made his first astonishing appearance at the 2018 Para Athletics Senior Nationals and finished at 7th position on scoreboards. It was an important tournament from where he gained a lot of information and knowledge of the sport.
  • With least years of experience, Ajeet made his international mark clinching a gold medal at the 2019 World Para Athletics Grand Prix in the javelin throw of the F46 category.
  • In the same year, he bagged a bronze medal at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships in the F46 category.
  • His continuous medal-winning performance in internationals helped him get selected in the Indian squad representing at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  • In 2021, he again tasted gold at the 2021 World Para Athletics Championships which was held in Dubai in the F46 category. 

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Ajeet was qualified to represent India at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  • He was qualified to represent India in the men’s javelin throw F46 event.
  • Despite winning gold in the previous tournament held in Dubai, Ajeet was unable to grab any medal for the country and finished at the 8th position scoring a throw of 56.15m.

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2019 World Para Athletics Grand Prix – Gold.
  • 2019 World Para Athletics Championships – Bronze.
  • 2021 World Para Athletics Championships – Gold.
Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: RECORDS

  • N.A

Ajeet Singh Yadav Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button