Players Biography

Amit Hooda Biography (Kabaddi – Jaipur Pink Panthers): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Amit Hooda Biography

AMIT HOODA born on 3rd May 1996 is a right-corner defender of India who plays in the national kabaddi team and is retained with the PKL team of Jaipur Pink Panther for the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. With high strengthen body, he threatens every raider with his highly mastered ankle hold. Amit Hooda is the 17th defender of PKL to score 10 High 5’s in a season. He was part of Patna Pirates which won the PKL title in season 3. Amit was the 2nd highest point scorer as a defender with 51 points in the 4th season.

Full nameAmit Hooda
Age25 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceChamarian, Rohtak, Haryana, India
Date of Birth3rd May 1996
Height178cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Amit Hooda’s life and talk about and talk about Amit Hooda’s Biography.

Amit Hooda Biography

Amit Hooda’s Early Life

Amit was born in a small village Chamarian of Rohtak district in Haryana, India. He played the sport from childhood and mastered his defending skills with years of practice. In the early days, he trained under a village senior Chand. Participating in school U-14 and U-16 nationals, he was selected to train at Sports Authority India (SAI), Gandhinagar to train under coach Jaiveer Sharma.

He was always motivated and provided all the essential facilities like proper diet by his family. Jaiveer Sharma played a major role in shaping his defending skills within a short span. Soon, he secured silver in the All India University Games and two bronze medals in senior nationals.

He was selected in the national kabaddi team for his domestic performances and soon made his way in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. 

Amit Hooda Biography

Also Read – Surender Nada’s Biography.

 Amit Hooda on the International level

  • In 2019, he played for India at the 2019 South Asian Games and secured a gold medal in the tournament which was held in Nepal.

Amit Hooda’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Amit was signed to Patna Pirates in the 2nd PKL season. In his debut season, he scored 5 raid points and 21 tackle points in 12 matches with 1 Super Tackle.
  • He was retained with the team in the 3rd season and scored 11 tackle points playing just 4 matches.
  • For inconsistent performance, he was signed to the PKL team of Abhishek BachchanJaipur Pink Panthers in the 4th PKL season. In his first season with the Panthers, he played 16 matches scoring 51 tackle points with 3 High 5’s and 4 Super Tackles becoming the second-best defender in the league.
  • In the PKL auction of season 5, he was bought by newly formed Tamil Thalaivas and scored his personal highest tackle score with 61 tackle points in 22 matches with 6 Super Tackles.
  • He retained with the team for the next season and scored 49 tackle points off 18 matches.
  • In 2019, he was bought by Jaipur Pink Panthers getting astonished by his potential in scoring a big score. He scored a total of 46 points in 16 matches.
  • He will be retained with the Panthers for the 8th PKL season in 2021.
Amit Hooda Biography

Amit Hooda and his Family

  • N.A

You may also read – Vikas kandola’s Biography.

Is Amit Hooda Married?

  • Not Known.

Amit Hooda’s Honours and Rewards

  • Pro Kabaddi League title (season 3) – Patna Pirates.
  • 2019 South Asian Games – Gold.
Amit Hooda Biography

Amit Hooda’s Records

  • N.A

Amit Hooda’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button