Players Biography

Asif Ali Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Asif Ali Biography | Asif Ali Bio | Asif Ali Cricketer Biography | Asif Ali Cricket

Asif Ali Biography:- ASIF ALI born on 1st October 1991 is an uprising batsman from Pakistan with enormous batting skills. He represents the national cricket team of Pakistan and played for Jamaica Tallawahs in the 2020 Caribbean Premier League. After Shahid Afridi, Asif Ali has showcased his capability to hit long sixes from Pakistan. Being a right-handed batsman, he was the part of Northern squad for the 2019-2020 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. He will be playing in the Northerns squad for the 2021-2022 Pakistan Cup.

Full NameAsif Ali
BirthplaceFaisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan
Date of Birth1st October 1991
Height178cm
Age30 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Asif Ali’s life and talk about Asif Ali Biography.

Asif Ali Biography

Asif Ali in his Initial Days {Asif Ali Biography}

Asif was born in the Faislabad city in PunjabPakistan in a simple family with financial problems. Like every other Pakistani kid, he was interested in the sport from a mere age and played in gullies with his friends. Within a few years, he was highly skilled in the kabaddi sport practicing daily.

Asif was forced to leave the sport due to financial problems. It was hard for him and his family to sustain their lives for which, Asif worked a part-time job but never left practicing the sport.

He faced his career’s breakthrough when he was approached to be a part of the domestic cricket team of Faislabad for his astonishing performance and potential. Asif came under the limelight after proving his potential to play mystifyingly during a match against Multan Sultans in 2012. 

Also read – Haris Sohail’s Biography.

Asif Ali’s Cricket Career

  • Asif made his first astonishing appearance for Faislabad at the 2017-2018 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. In the tournament, he was the highest run-scorer from the team with 369 runs in 6 matches.
  • In the consecutive month, he was bought by Punjab’s squad in the 2018 Pakistan Cup. He had an astonishing performance throughout the season becoming the highest run-scorer in the tournament.
  • For his mind-blowing performance on the domestic level, he was called up for international representation by the Pakistan team for the T20 series against West Indies.
  • In the following month, he also made his ODI debut for Pakistan against Zimbabwe.
  • Asif also played the 1st season of the Global T20 Canada tournament representing the Edmonton Royals.
  • He also played the 2018 Mzansi Super League Tournament for Cape Town Blitz.
  • In 2019, it was announced that he will be part of the 15-men squad of Pakistan for the 2019 World Cup.
  • The same year, he played for Sindh’s squad in the 2019 Pakistan Cup and Cape Town Blitz in the 2019 Mzansi Super League Tournament.
  • Later, he was the part of Northern squad for the 2019-2020 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy and Dhaka Platoon for the 2019-2020 Bangladeshi Premier League.
  • In 2021, he played for Jamaica Tallahwahs in the 2020 Caribbean Premier League and Jaffna Stallions in the 1st edition of Lanka Premier League.
  • He will be playing in the Pakistani cricket team in the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Asif Ali Biography

Asif Ali with his Family

  • N.A

You may like – Asad Shafiq’s Biography.

Is Asif Ali Married?

  • N.A

Asif Ali’s Awards and Achievements

  • N.A
Asif Ali Biography

Asif Ali’s Records

  • N.A

Asif Ali’s Social Media Handles

Related Articles

Back to top button