Players Biography

George Garton Biography (Cricket– England): Early Life, Career, IPL 2021, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

George Garton Biography

GEORGE GARTON born on 15th April 1997 is a British All-Rounder cricket player capable of picking a bulk of wickets with his left-hand fast bowling and astonishing everyone with his left-handed batting. He plays for Sussex County Cricket Club and RCB (Royal Challengers Bangalore) in the 2021 Indian Premier League (IPL). George plays for the senior England cricket team and represents the country internationally. He plays internationally as a bowler but can efficiently bat when needed.

Full NameGeorge Henry Simmons Garton
BirthplaceBrighton, East Sussex, England
Date of Birth15th April 1997
Height190cm
Age24 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentKay Garton (mother)
GirlfriendElizabeth O’Dea
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into George Garton’s life and talk about George Garton’s Biography.

George Garton Biography

George Garton Biography: Early Life

George was born in a sport blood family of Brighton in East Sussex, England with his father being a former cricket player who also represented the Sussex club in U-20 for cricket, and his mother, Kay Garton was a former hockey player and a gymnast who felt pleasured practicing sports. It was his mother, who played a major role in motivating George to be part of sports. At starting, he practiced hockey and also represented his school, Hurstpierpoint College at the national level for hockey.

He also practiced gymnastics but was satisfied practicing cricket which forced him to solely take up the sport. On his father’s recommendation, he joined Loughborough University and then started practicing the sport professionally. In his career’s starting phase, he played representing the Sussex Club in U-14, U-17, and U-19 cricket format. Soon he started representing the club in domestic cricket.

He came under the limelight after representing the country internationally at the 2015-2016 U-19 ICC World Cup against Australia.

George Garton Biography: Career

  • He made his first astonishing appearance at the 2015-2016 ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup. George made his debut against Australia.
  • The same year, he made his both first-class debut and List A debut representing Sussex against Bradford MCCU and Essex
  • In 2017, he was part of the test squad for a short space of time as a cover of Jake Ball the 2017-2018 Ashes Series.
  • In the T10 League edition of 2019, he was bought by the Qalandars squad in the tournament. During the tournament, he was the player to secure the most wickets with a count of 12 wickets.
  • During the Bob Wills Trophy of 2020, he amazed everyone with his fast-bowling and picking up his maiden five wickets. 
  • For the 2021 T10 League, he was signed to Bangla Tigers.
  • He was selected in the England squad for the Sri Lanka series of ODI (One Day International)

George Garton Biography: Indian Premier League 2021

  • George Garton was added to the squad of RCB (Royal Challengers Bangalore) for the 2021 Indian Premier League.
  • He made his first appearance for the 2021 IPL against Rajasthan Royals on 29th September.

George Garton Biography: Family

  • N.A

George Garton Biography: Girlfriend 

  • George is currently engaged with Elizabeth O’Dea.

George Garton Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • N.A

George Garton Biography: Records

  • N.A

George Garton Biography: Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button