Players Biography

Girish Maruti Ernak Biography (Kabaddi – Gujarat Fortune Giants): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Girish Maruti Ernak Biography

GIRISH MARUTI ERNAK born on 22nd December 1992 is an Indian kabaddi player who plays the role of the left-corner defender in the Indian national kabaddi team and will be representing Gujarat Fortune Giants in the 8th edition of the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. He is widely regarded for his dashing skills. Girish led the defense of Puneri Paltan in season 5 of PKL and helped India secure gold at the 2018 Kabaddi Masters which was held in Dubai.

Full nameGirish Maruti Ernak
Age29 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceKalyan, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth22nd December 1992
Height172cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Girish Maruti Ernak’s life and talk about and talk about Girish Maruti Ernak’s Biography.

Girish Maruti Ernak Biography

Girish Maruti Ernak in his Early Age

Girish was born in the Kalyan city of Thane district, Mumbai, India in a middle-class family. He was never interested in pursuing any sport as a full-fledged career but trained for the sport on the recommendation of his school’s sports coach for his well-maintained physique.

He astonished everyone with his defending skills and faced huge fame in his school. Girish mastered the sport in a less span but faced many financial problems to practice in well equipment’s and eat a healthy diet for the sport. To meet the financial expenses for kabaddi, he started selling newspapers and worked in less-paying jobs.

Practicing the sport daily, he represented his school in inter-school competitions and at the district level. After some years, he was selected in the senior kabaddi team of Maharashtra state. He came under the limelight after being selected in the squad of Patna Pirates in the 1st PKL season.

Girish Maruti Ernak Biography
Girish Ernak of the left side

You may also read – Parvesh Bhainswal’s Biography.

Girish Maruti Ernak on the International level

  • Girish was called up for national duty at the 2018 Kabaddi Masters which was held in Dubai. He led the defence system of the Indian team and helped the team secure gold in the tournament.

Girish Maruti Ernak’s performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Girish was bought by Patna Pirates for his manifesting performance during the nationals for the 1st season of PKL and retained with the team in the season.
  • In his debut season, he scored 23 tackle points in 12 matches with 1 Super Tackle.
  • During his last season with Pirates, he played 13 matches and was able to score 27 tackle points.
  • Girish was released by Pirates and was signed to Bengal Warriors for the 3rd PKL season and was retained with the team till the 4th season. In his first season with the Warriors, he scored 33 tackle points in 11 matches with 3 High 5’s.
  • In the consecutive season, he played 12 matches scoring 25 tackle points and 2 Super Tackles.
  • He was signed to Puneri Paltan in the 5th season to help the team in leading their defense scores and was part of the team till the 7th PKL season.
  • In 3 seasons with Pune Paltan, he scored a total of 161 points playing 58 matches with 10 Super Tackles.
  • Girish will be playing for Gujarat Fortune Giants for the 2021 Pro Kabaddi League.
Girish Maruti Ernak Biography

Girish Maruti Ernak and his Family

  • N.A

Also Read – Ravinder Pahal’s Biography.

Is Girish Maruti Ernak Married?

  • Yes.
Girish Maruti Ernak Biography

Girish Maruti Ernak’s Honours and Rewards

  • 65th Senior Nationals – Maharashtra.
Girish Maruti Ernak Biography

Girish Maruti Ernak’s Records

  • 2nd most High 5 scorer in season 5.

Girish Maruti Ernak’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button