Players Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Hashmatullah Shahidi Bio | Hashmatullah Shahidi Social Media | Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography:- HASHMATULLAH SHAHIDI born on 4th November 1994 is the current captain of Afghanistan’s senior cricket team. A top-order left-handed batsman, he has owned immense recognition and importance throughout the country for his game sense. He is the first Afghani cricketer to score a double-century in a test match against Zimbabwe in 2021. He is captaining the national team at the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

Full NameHashmatullah Shahidi
BirthplaceLogar, Afghanistan
Date of Birth4th November 1994
Height180cm
Age27 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Hashmatullah Shahidi’s life and talk about Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Biography.

Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi in his Childhood {Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography}

Hashmatullah was born in the Logar Province of Afghanistan in a middle-class Muslim family with an extreme craze for cricket sport. His interest in the sport kept gradually increasing admiring the national team and watching their matches on T.V. He started playing the sport from a young age with his friends.

Over time, he mastered his batting skills and was able to score big sixes at a mere age. He kept practicing the sport with full family support dedicatedly. Soon, he made up to the U-19 squad of Afghanistan.

Also Read – Rahmanullah Gurbaz’s Biography.

Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Cricket Career

  • He made his first astonishing appearance in an ODI match against Kenya in 2013 representing Afghanistan.
  • Hashmatulla came under the limelight for his performance at the 2017-2018 Ahmad Shah Abdali 4-Day Tournament. In the tournament, he played for Band-e-Amir Region.
  • In 2018, he was selected for the team to play the first-ever test match against India.
  • A few months later he was named in the Afghanistan squad for the Test series against Ireland.
  • For his consistent performance on the international level, he was named to the 2019 World Cup squad. In the tournament, Afghanistan had a poor performance throughout the season losing all 9 matches played.
  • After a poor World Cup, he eclipsed the mark of 1000 ODI runs during an ODI match against England in 2019.
  • In 2021, he became the first player in the history of cricket in Afghanistan to score a double century in a test match. This feat was achieved during a test match against Zimbabwe.
  • He is captaining the World Cup squad of Afghanistan at the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Family

  • N.A

Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A
Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Accomplishments

  • N.A
Hashmatullah Shahidi Biography

Hashmatullah Shahidi: Records

  • 1st Afghani cricketer to hit a double century in a test match.

Is Hashmatullah Shahidi on Social Media?

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button