Players Biography

Joginder Singh Narwal Biography (Kabaddi – Dabang Delhi): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Joginder Singh Narwal Biography

JOGINDER SINGH NARWAL born on 20th April 1982 is a left-corner defender and an experienced captain from India. With an experience of almost 27 years, he has won many national and domestic tournaments but was unfortunate to grab any PKL title. Joginder will be captaining the PKL squad of Dabang Delhi for the 8th edition of the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League.

Full nameJoginder Singh Narwal
Age39 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceGohana, Haryana, India
Date of Birth20th April 1982
Height178cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Joginder Singh Narwal’s life and talk about and talk about Joginder Singh Narwal’s Biography.

Joginder Singh Narwal Biography

Joginder Singh Narwal’s Early Life

Joginder was born in the Gohana village of Haryana in a family with a sports background. Kabaddi was the only sport played in his village which helped him grasp all the basics at an early age. Joginder’s elder brother helped and motivated him in pursuing the sport. His defending skills extremely manifested his village seniors. 

He started competing in domestic tournaments representing his district and state in national tournaments. His defending skills and game knowledge helped him get selected in the PKL trials in season 2.

Also Read – Naveen Kumar’s Biography.

 Joginder Singh Narwal on the International level

  • N.A

Joginder Singh Narwal’s Career in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Joginder was bought by Bengaluru Bulls in the 2nd season.
  • In his debut season, he played 14 matches scoring 30 tackle points.
  • He was retained by the bulls for the consecutive season but was unfortunate to play a single match because of his injury.
  • In the 4th PKL season, he was bought by Puneri Paltan and scored 34 raid points in 16 matches with 2 Super Tackles.
  • He was released and signed to U Mumba for season 5 of PKL. in the season, he played just 8 matches scoring a total of 9 raid points.
  • For inconsistent performance throughout the season, he was released by U Mumba in the 6th season. He was bought by Dabang Delhi for the 6th PKL season to lead the team. In the season, he played 22 matches and scored his all-time best tackle score with 51 points including 4 Super Tackles.
  • He was retained by Dabang for his performance and game knowledge in season 7. In the season, he scored 49 raid points in 22 matches with 4 Super Tackles.
  • For season 8 of PKL in December, he will be playing for Dabang Delhi as a captain and defender.
Joginder Singh Narwal Biography

Also Read – Mahender Singh’s Biography.

Joginder Singh Narwal and his Family

  • N.A
Joginder Singh Narwal Biography

Is Joginder Singh Narwal Married?

  • Not Known.

Joginder Singh Narwal’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A
Joginder Singh Narwal Biography

Joginder Singh’s Records

  • N.A

Joginder Singh Narwal’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button