Players Biography

Khawar Ali Biography (Cricket– Oman): Early Life, Career, IPL 2021, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Khawar Ali Biography

KHAWAR ALI born on 20th December 1985 is an All-Rounder cricket player of an Arabic country, Oman who also vice-captained Oman’s national cricket squad at the 2019 ICC World Cricket League. He is one of the finest cricket players in the world and was fortunate to capture his first five-wicket haul in the seventh round of the 2019-2023 ICC Cricket World Cup. Ali was adjudged as the man of the series at the 2016 ICC World Cricket League Division Four. He bats right-handedly and mystifies the batsman with his leg breaks from his right hand. 

Full NameKhawar Ali
BirthplacePakistan
Date of Birth20th December 1985
Height183cm
Age36 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Girlfriend
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Khawar Ali’s life and talk about Khawar Ali’s Biography.

Khawar Ali Biography

Khawar Ali Early Life

Khawar was a cricket aficionado from an early age and made his appearance in the national team in 2011. Ali made his senior debut for the Oman cricket team in T20 format at the 2015 ICC World T20 Qualifier. He made his List-A debut in the consecutive year against the United Arab Emirates in three-match series representing Oman.

Khawar Ali Career

  • He made his first astonishing appearance at the 2015 ICC World T20 Qualifier making his first T20 international debut representing Oman.
  • The next year, he made his List-A debut against UAE.
  • Later the same year, he performed astonishingly at the 2016 ICC World Cricket League Division Four and was entitled as the man of the series in the championship.
  • He appeared at the 2018 ICC World Cricket League Division Two representing Oman. In the league, Oman ranked fifth in the second division with 2 wins and 3 losses in 5 matches. With poor performance, the team dropped down to the third division and astonishingly ranked 1st in the points table with 5 wins and no losses. 
  • The same year, he was fortunate to be named as the vice-captain of the national team with Zeeshan Maqsood as the captain of the team at the 2018 Asia Cup Qualifier tournament. After great efforts, the team was ranked fifth and unfortunately disqualified for the representation in the finals.
  • He also represented the country at the 2018 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup but was hapless to make a good appearance losing all three matches of Group A. Teams of India, Sri Lanka, and Afghanistan were included in the A Group. Sri Lanka conquered India in the finals by 3 runs.
  • His mind-blowing performance with his squad in division three paved their way in division two of the 2019 ICC World Cricket League. In division two of 2019, the team was ranked in the 1st position with 4 wins in 5 matches under the vice-captaincy of Khawar Ali.
  • Ali made his ODI debut representing Oman in the finals of the 2019 ICC World Cricket League but was unfortunate to help the team win the tournament getting conquered by Namibia.
  • The same year, he represented the country at the 2019 ICC World T20 Qualifier and finished on the 16th ranked with just 270 points.
  • In 2021, he appeared at the 2021 T20 World Cup for Oman in Group B.
  • He took his first five wickets in a match against Papua New Guinea with a score of 5 wickets and 15 runs at the 2019-2023 ICC Cricket World Cup League 2.
Khawar Ali Biography

Khawar Ali Indian Premier League 2021

  • N.A

Khawar Ali Family

  • N.A

Khawar Ali Wife and Kids

  • N.A
Khawar Ali Biography
Khawar Ali with his daughter

Khawar Ali Awards and Achievements

  • N.A

Khawar Ali Records

  • N.A

Khawar Ali Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button