Players Biography

Maninder Singh Biography (Kabaddi – India): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Maninder Singh Biography

MANINDER SINGH born on 1st January 1990 is an Indian Kabaddi player and the captain of Bengal Warriors in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Maninder is known for his muscular body and intense strength which enables him to push a bundle of defenders at a time. He was in the squad of Jaipur Pink Panthers for 1st season and helped the team secure the Pro Kabaddi League Trophy. Singh also played for the Indian Team winning gold at the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship.

Full nameManinder Singh  
Age31 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceJalandhar, Punjab, India
Date of Birth1st January 1990
Height180cm
Nickname
Parent 
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

 Let’s dive deep into Maninder Singh’s life and talk about and talk about Maninder Singh’s Biography.

Maninder Singh Biography

Maninder Singh Biography: EARLY LIFE

Maninder was born on 1st January 1990, in Jalandhar, Punjab, India in a wealthy family with his father being the Zamindar of the village and a kabaddi enthusiast. It was his father’s recommendation to pursue and train kabaddi in the future.

Maninder started playing kabaddi from his childhood with local friends. Soon, he represented his school in the district and state competitions. Competing and winning various tournaments with his high skilled performance helped him gain importance. His astonishing strength fascinated his friends and opponents.

Later, he was selected in the U-19 kabaddi squad of his University. It was his university, which helped him gain more career opportunities. During one of the tournaments representing his university, he made an impressive performance astonishing the future coach of Jaipur Pink Panthers, Hanumat Singh. He helped Maninder get selected in the squad of Jaipur Pink Panthers in the 1st PKL season. 

 Maninder Singh Biography: CAREER

  • In 2018, Maninder won his first international medal in the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship. He had a mind-blowing performance for the team in the tournament.

Maninder Singh Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Maninder was signed with Jaipur Pink Panthers in the 1st PKL season on the recommendation of the coach Hanumat Singh.
  • In his 1st PKL season, he scored 130 raid points and 7 tackle points in 16 matches easily directing the team towards an amazing PKL win.
  • He was badly injured in 2015 for which he had to take a rest from all forms of kabaddi sport. For recovery, he was forced to skip three PKL seasons. 
  • Maninder soon made his epic comeback in the 5th PKL season after being bought by Bengal Warriors scoring 190 raid points and 2 tackle points in 21 matches.
  • He retained with the team for the next PKL season where he scored his personal highest raid score with 206 raid points 22 in matches with 9 Super 10s and 6 Super Raids.
  • In the 7th season, he again scored the best raid score with 205 raid points in 20 matches with 10 Super 10s and 6 Super Raids.

Maninder Singh Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Maninder Singh Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Maninder Singh Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2018 Asian Games – Bronze.

Maninder Singh Biography: Records

  • In the 1st season of PKL, Maninder scored 130 raid points in 16 appearances which was the highest raid score achieved by any player of Jaipur Pink Panthers for the 1st season.
  • He scored the fastest 500 in the PKL history appearing in only 56 matches.

Maninder Singh Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button