Players Biography

Manish Narwal Biography (Para-Shooting – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Manish Narwal Biography

MANISH NARWAL born on 8th November 2001 is an Indian Para-Shooter. Manish is currently ranked World No.4 for the men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 category (athletes with upper or lower limb impairment compete in this category). He was selected in the TOPS scheme under the Indian Government to represent the contingent along with 54 athletes at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics and secured a gold medal in P4 Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 category. Despite being disabled by his right hand, he has gained international attention representing India in various international championships.

Full NameManish Narwal
BirthplaceKathura, Sonipat, Haryana, India
Date of Birth17th October 2001
Height171cm
Age20 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentDilbag Singh Narwal (father) Santosh Narwal (mother)
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Shooting

Let’s dive deep into Manish Narwal’s life and talk about Manish Narwal’s Biography.

Manish Narwal Biography

Manish Narwal Biography: EARLY LIFE

Manish was born in Kathura village of Sonipat district in Haryana, India to Dilbag Singh Narwal (father) and Santosh Narwal (mother). He suffers from an infirmity in his right hand from childhood. He was bullied for his disability in school and the local area. Manish studied at Kundan Green Valley School, Haryana, and completed his graduation with a Bachelor of Arts from Faridabad College.

Manish started the sport from the age of 13 in Ballabhgarh at 10X Shooting Academy on the recommendation of his father. At the start, he was not much engrossed in the sport; rather he used to ignore the sessions. But after attending continuous sessions, he was quite interested and practiced 15 hours daily. After some months, his high skill performance was caught by the eyes of Coach Jai Prakash Nautiyal, who was the director of the Indian Para-Shooting team and soon started training under his guidance.

At starting, he competed in state and district competitions but made his first international mark at the 2017 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup.

Manish Narwal Biography: CAREER

  • In 2017, he came under international talks after winning gold at the 2017 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup. It was his first international appearance and fortunately grabbed gold in Men’s P1 10m Air Pistol SH1.
  • The next year, he bagged silver at the 2018 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup which was held in Al Ain. In the championship, he had a score of 234.6 and was conquered by a Chinese shooter, Xiaolong Lou.
  • Later the same year, he clinched a gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1and silver in P1 – Mixed 50m Free Pistol SH1 at the 2018 Asian Games. In the championship, he also broke the previous junior world record.
  • Grabbing medals at the Asian Games, he secured his quota in the Indian Team for the representation of the contingent at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.
  • In 2019, he secured a gold medal in the P1, P4, and P6 team events and a silver medal in the individual P1 at the World Cup of 2019 held in Croatia.
  • He bagged two bronze medals in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 and Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 at the 2019 World Para Shooting ChampionshipSydney.
  • At the 2021 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup, he secured a gold medal with partner Singhraj Adhana in Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 eclipsing the previous world record of 228.6 points by scoring 229.1 points. In the same championship, he grabbed a silver in P4 Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.

Manish Narwal Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Manish had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics clinching gold for the country.
  • At the Paralympics, Manish bagged a gold medal in the Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 with a score of 218.2 in the final appearance of Paralympics.
  • He eclipsed the score of his compatriot, Singhraj Adhana who won silver scoring 216.7 points in the final appearance.

Manish Narwal Biography: FAMILY

  • Manish was born in a financially wealthy family of Sonipat to Dilbag Singh Narwal (father) and Santosh Narwal (mother).
  • He has two brothers named Manjeet and Shiva Narwal and a sister named Sikha Narwal.

Manish Narwal Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Manish Narwal Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Arjuna Award – 2020.
  • 2017 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup – Gold in Men’s P1 10m Air Pistol Sh1.
  • 2018 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup – Silver.
  • 2018 Asian Games – Gold in Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 and silver in P1 Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.
  • 2019 World Cup – Gold in P1, P4, P6 team events and silver in Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1.
  • 2019 World Para Shooting Championship – Bronze in Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 and Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.
  • 2021 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup – Gold in Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 and Silver in P4 Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.
  • 2020 Tokyo Paralympics – Gold in Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.

Manish Narwal Biography: RECORDS

  • N.A

Manish Narwal Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Instagram – N.A
  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button