Players Biography

Manoj Sarkar Biography (Para-Badminton – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Manoj Sarkar Biography

MANOJ SARKAR born on 12th January 1990 is an Indian Para-Shuttler. Ranked as the World No.1 on the top in para-badminton for the men’s singles SL3 (event in which shuttlers with lower limb impairment compete) and doubles SL3-SL4 category. He suffers from PPRP (Post-polio residual paralysis) lower limb condition. Manoj was dignified with Arjuna Award in 2018 and has won a bronze medal representing India at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Full NameManoj Sarkar
BirthplaceRudrapur, Uttarakhand, India
Date of Birth12th January 1990
Height175cm
Age33 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentManinder Sarkar (father) Jamuna Sarkar (mother)
SpouseSona Varman
Kids
SportPara-Badminton

Let’s dive deep into Manoj Sarkar’s life and talk about Manoj Sarkar’s Biography.

Manoj Sarkar Biography

Manoj Sarkar Biography: EARLY LIFE

Manoj was born in a remote-backward village, Rudrapur of Uttarakhand in India to Maninder Sarkar (father) and Jamuna Sarkar (mother). He suffers from a PPRP Lower Limb condition. When he was just one year old, he was given the wrong treatment for high fever which caused him PPRP (post-polio residual paralysis).

Manoj started playing the sport from the age of 5 with his siblings and colony friends. During his childhood, the badminton sport was quite popular in his local area, but his family was not financially wealthy to buy new rackets. Soon, Manoj bought a 2nd hand racket after his mother gave him 10 Rupees.

He decided to pursue his further career in the badminton sport when he was studying in 6th STD. At starting, he represented his school in inter-school competitions and played at the district level against physically abled players. While playing a tournament, DK Sen, a former badminton player was greatly inspired by his skills and recommended him to play Para-badminton tournaments.

Finally, in 2011, he played his first para-badminton tournament at the national championships held in Bangalore, India, and was fortunate in winning two medals in the tournament.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: CAREER

  • Despite being diagnosed with a lower limb condition PPRP, he started training the badminton sport from the age of 5. 
  • He decided to pursue the sport professionally while studying in 6th STD and played in district tournaments defeating physically-abled shuttlers.
  • He played his first para-badminton tournament at the national championships held in Bangalore and clinched two medals at the tournament.
  • He made his first international mark winning gold medals in both SL3 men’s doubles with Pramod Bhagat against Taku Hiroi and Toshiaki Suenaga of Japan and SL3 men’s mixed doubles with Parul Parmar against Peter Schnitzler and Katrin Seibert of Germany at the 2013 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship held in Dortmund.
  • In the consecutive year, he clinched a silver medal at the 2014 Asian Para Games in the men’s singles SL3 event defeating an Indonesian player, Ukun Rukaendi.
  • At the 2015 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship, he bagged a gold medal in the men’s doubles SL3 event with Anand Boregowda and a bronze in the men’s singles SL3 event held in England.
  • In 2016, he won a gold and bronze medal in the men’s singles SL3 event and men’s doubles SL3-SL4 event at the 2016 Asian Para-Badminton ChampionshipsBeijing.
  • He won a silver medal in the men’s singles SL3 event at the 2017 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship.
  • At the 2018 Asian Para Games, he was fortunate to win two bronze medals, one in the men’s singles SL3 event and another in the men’s doubles SL3 event with Pramod Bhagat against Indonesian para-shuttlers, Dwiyoko and Fredy Setiawan.
  • In 2019, he won a gold medal in the men’s doubles SL3 event with Pramod Bhagat at the 2019 BWF Para-Badminton Championship defeating Nitesh Kumar and Tarun Dhillon of India.
  • His constant wins in international championships, helped him secure a quota at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Manoj had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Paralympics and was fortunate in grabbing bronze for the country. Pramod Bhagat secured a gold medal consequently defeating Daniel Bethell, a shuttler of Great Britain.
  • Manoj conquered Daisuke Fujihara of Japan and bagged a bronze medal for India in the men’s singles SL3 event. He defeated Daisuke with a score of 22-20 and 21-13.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: FAMILY

  • Manoj was born to Maninder Sarkar (father) and Jamuna Sarkar (mother).
  • He has a brother and a sister.
  • His father, Maninder Sarkar passed away in 2017.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • Manoj married Sona Varman on 7th December 2020.
  • His wife played a major role in motivating him after losing the semi-finals at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Arjuna Award – 2018.
  • Khel Ratna Award – 2018.
  • Enabler of the Year – 2019.
  • Para Sportsperson of the Year – 2019.
  • 2013 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship – Gold in both doubles and mixed doubles.
  • 2014 Asian Para Games – Silver in singles.
  • 2015 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship – Gold in doubles and Bronze in singles.
  • 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championship 2016 – Gold in singles Bronze in doubles. 
  • 2018 Asian Para Games – Bronze (singles and doubles).
  • 2019 BWF Para-Badminton Championship – Gold in doubles.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: RECORDS

  • Ranked as the World No.1 Para-Badminton Player in men’s singles SL3 and doubles SL3-SL4.

Manoj Sarkar Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button