Players Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography (Football– Germany): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Marc-Andre ter Stegen | Marc Andre ter Stegen | Marc Andre ter Stegen Bio | Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography:- MARC-ANDRE TER STEGEN born on 30th April 1992 is a highly skilled goalkeeper from Germany. He plays for FC Barcelona and in the national football team of Germany. Ter Stegen secured the first treble while playing for Barcelona in his first season in Copa Del Rey and Champions League of 2014-2015. He was part of the national football team of Germany which won the UEFA European U-17 Championship in 2009 and the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup. Regarded as the world’s top 5 goalkeepers, Ter Stegen won 4 La Liga titles with Barcelona.

Full NameMarc-Andre ter Stegen
BirthplaceMonchengladbach, Germany
Date of Birth30th April 1992
Height187cm
Age29 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentEric Kaus (father) Renate Kaus (mother)
SpouseDaniela Jehle
KidsBen (son)
SportFootball

Let’s dive deep into Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s life and talk about Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Biography.

Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Early Life {Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography}

Ter Stegen was born in the Monchengladbach city of Germany to Eric Kaus (father) and Renate Kaus (mother). He played the sport from the mere age of 2 with extreme dedication. Ter Stegen was highly interested and attracted to the sport which manifested his grandfather and father. Soon, his parents decided to enroll him in a local football for his interest in the sport.

Ter Stegen joined the Borussia Monchengladbach football academy and played in the club from 1996 at the age of 4. At starting, he played as a midfielder but later decided to be a goalkeeper for the team to fulfill the absence. Soon, he felt pleasured being a goalkeeper and decided to play the role full-fledged.

Playing for the team for 14 years, he was promoted to the senior team of the club. In the 14 years, he achieved immense fame for his agility to handle the ball and goalkeeper skills. After the replacement of the old coach by Lucien Favre, he was allowed to play in the senior team for the first time and retained as the main-star player in the club for three seasons before signing a contract with FC Barcelona.

Also Read – Sergio Busquets Biography.

Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Professional Football Career

  • Ter Stegen was selected by Barcelona as a prominent goalkeeper in the 2014-2015 season singing a contract for five years. In his first season, he helped the team secure a treble in Copa Del Rey and UEFA Champions League.
  • In the 2nd season with Barcelona, he helped the team secure a La Liga title and a Copa Del Rey.
  • Suffering from many injuries, he was forced to not be a part of the 2016 Super Copa Espano. While fighting for the La Liga, he played a major role in the team but was just 3 points away from Real Madrid to secure the title.
  • He played as a backup goalkeeper for the German football team at the 2016 UEFA Euro. In the league, Germany was defeated by France in the semi-finals.
  • In 2017, he extended a contract with Barcelona for 180 million euros till 2022. Later the same year, he saved 23 shots while playing the 2017 UEFA Champions League helping the team rank 1st in their Division and qualify for the playoffs.
  • At the 2018 Supercopa de Espano, Barcelona defeated Sevilla in the finals to grab the title with a score of 2-1. In the 2018-2019 season, he grabbed another La Liga title with Barcelona and a total of 4 titles but was defeated in the semi-finals by Liverpool of UEFA Champions League.
  • In 2021, he helped Barcelona to secure another Copa Del Rey.
Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Family {Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography}

  • He was born in a middle-class family to Eric Kaus (father) and Renate Kaus (mother). 

You may also like – Fabio Miretti’s Biography.

Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Wife and Kids

  • Ter Stegen is in a relationship with beautiful Daniela Jehle.
  • The couple was blessed with a son in the December of 2019 and named him Ben.
Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen’s Accomplishments

  • La Liga – 4 times.
  • Copa Del Rey – 5 times.
  • FIFA World Cup – 2015.
  • UEFA European Championship – 2014-2015.
  • FIFA Confederations Cup – 2017.
  • Trofeo Aldo Rovero – 2020.
Marc-Andre ter Stegen Biography

Marc-Andre ter Stegen : Records

  • N.A

Is Marc-Andre ter Stegen on Social Media?

Related Articles

Back to top button