Players Biography

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography (Para-High Jump – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography

MARIYAPPAN THANGAVELU born on 28th June 1995 is an Indian Para-Athlete who competes in the T42/T63 category (athletes with below or above knee amputation/impairment) for High Jump. He was selected in the TOPS scheme under the Indian Government to represent the contingent along with 54 athletes at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics and has secured a silver medal in the men’s high jump T63 event. Despite impairment in his right hand, he has represented India at the 2016 Rio Paralympics and secured a gold medal in the men’s high jump T42 category.

Full NameMariyappan Thangavelu
BirthplacePeriavadagampatti, Tamil Nadu, India
Date of Birth28th June 1995
Height168cm
Age26 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentSaroja  (mother)
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-High Jump

Let’s dive deep into Mariyappan Thangavelu’s life and talk about Mariyappan Thangavelu’s Biography.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: EARLY LIFE

Mariyappan was born in a poverty-stricken family in Periavadagampatti village of Salem district in Tamil Nadu, India to Saroja (mother). Mariyappan and his family were ditched by his father at a small age. His mother, alone survived and worked as construction labor to feed all the members of the family. Later, she left the job of labor and became a vegetable vendor.

At the age of 5, Mariyappan’s right leg was grievously injured after a drunken bus driver ran over his leg. After several months of medications, he started walking but lost his leg below the knee. He never demoralized himself, he rather started practicing various sports like volleyball in his school but was always ignored by his sport’s teacher. He started practicing high jump on the recommendation of his sports coach at the AVS College of Arts and Science, Ramalingapuram, Tamil Nadu while perusing a BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) getting impressed by his dedication to be involved in sports.

He started practicing the sport with the utmost effort never leaning back with his disability. Soon he met the national coach of high jump, Satyanarayana, and shifted to Bangalore to get some professional training at the SAI. He made his first international mark at the 2016 Rio Paralympics winning a gold medal for high jump in the T42 category.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: CAREER

  • He made his debut at the 2016 Rio Paralympics getting qualified by jumping measure of 1.78m at the IPC Grand Prix, Tunisia in men’s high jump T42 category.
  • At the Paralympics, he was fortunate to grab his first international gold medal with a leap of 1.89m in men’s high jump T42 category.
  • He achieved immense fame after winning gold and was provided with financial help from Tamil Nadu Government, Yash Raj Films, Delhi Golf Club and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of about Rupees 3 Cr.
  • In 2018, he also participated at the 2018 Asian Games and was the flag bearer from the Indian contingent which was held in Jakarta, Indonesia.
  • His disastrous performance and achievements representing the Indian contingent cleared his way for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.
  • He was selected in the TOPS scheme of Indian Government.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Mariyappan had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics clinching silver for the country.
  • Mariyappan Thangavelu won silver failing to leap of 1.88m bar in the T63 category.
  • His teammate, Sharad Kumar clinched a bronze medal with a jump of 1.83m.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: FAMILY

  • Mariyappan was born in a poor-family to Saroja (mother).
  • His father ditched the family when he was just a few years old.
  • He has five siblings.
  • Two brother’s younger brothers named Kumar and Gopi with an elder sister Sudha.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Arjuna Award – 2017.
  • Padma Shri – 2017.
  • Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna – 2020.
  • 2016 Rio Paralympics – Gold in T42 category.
  • 2020 Tokyo Paralympics – Silver in T63 category.
  • Tamil Nadu Government – Rupees 2 Cr.
  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports – Rupees 75 Lakh.
  • Madhya Pradesh Government – Rupees 50 Lakh.
  • Yash Raj Films – Rupees 10 Lakh.
  • Delhi Gold Club – Rupees 10 Lakh.

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: RECORDS

  • N.A

Mariyappan Thangavelu Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Instagram – N.A
  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button