Players Biography

Mohit Chhillar Biography (Kabaddi – India): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Mohit Chhillar Biography

MOHIT CHHILLAR born on 13th July 1993 is an Indian international kabaddi player esteemed for his Diving Thigh Hold specialty. He played the last Pro Kabaddi League season representing Tamil Thalaivas. Known for his high strength and abrupt dashes, Mohit is ranked on the 5th position in total High 5s and 4th in scoring Tackle Points and picking Super Tackles in PKL. He plays as a defender on the right corner. 

Full nameMohit Chhillar  
Age28 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceNizampur, New Delhi, India
Date of Birth13th July 1993
Height180cm
Nickname
Parent 
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Mohit Chhillar’s life and talk about and talk about Mohit Chhillar’s Biography.

Mohit Chhillar Biography

Mohit Chhillar Biography: EARLY LIFE

Mohit was born on13th July 1993, in Nizampur, Delhi, India in a family with a kabaddi background, his father being a former kabaddi player and uncle being an international kabaddi player. It was his uncle, who recommended and introduced Mohit to the kabaddi sport.

Soon, his raiding skills were highly differentiable. At starting, he represented his school in district and state competitions which helped him get elected to the Rajasthan team. His performance in the Rajasthan team for the nationals helped him get selected in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League by U Mumba

 Mohit Chhillar Biography: CAREER

  • In 2016, Mohit won his first international medal in South Asian Games.
  • Later the same year, he was part of the Indian team in the Kabaddi World Cup,where they won gold.
  • In the consequent year, Mohit was fortunate to mark gold for the country defeating Pakistan in the finals of the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship.
  • Mohit made an excellent performance for the Indian team in 2018 which helped the team win gold and bronze at the Dubai Kabaddi Masters and Asian Games

Mohit Chhillar Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Mohitstarted his Pro Kabaddi League career by getting selected in the team U Mumba for the 1st season in 2014.
  • In the 1st season of PKL, Mohitcame under conversations scoring 35 tackle points with 1 raid point in 16 matches.
  • Representing the Mumba’s in the 2nd season, he scored 42 tackle points in 14 matches with 3 Super Tackles and 3 High 5s.
  • In the 3rd season, he retained with the team and scored a total of 46 points in 13 matches with 2 Super Tackles and 6 High 5s, the highest 5s scored in a season.
  • He was purchased by Bengaluru Bulls getting impressed by his consistent high performance for Rupees 53 Lakhs in the 4th season. He scored his all-time personal best tackle score with 47 points in 14 matches with 3 raid points recording 4 High 5s and 3 Super Tackles.
  • In the 5th season, Mohitwas bought by Haryana Steelers and again showed his best performance with 39 tackle points in 20 matches with 2 High 5s and 4 Super Tackles.
  • He again was shifted in the team of Abhishek BachchanJaipur Pink Panthers in the 6th season where he scored 31 tackle points, his personal lowest tackle score in 14 matches with 3 Super Tackles.
  • In the 7th season, he was bought by Tamil Thalaivas, he scored a total of 37 points in 18 matches with 1 High 5s and 3 Super Tackles.

Mohit Chhillar Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A
Mohit Chhillar’s Mother

Mohit Chhillar Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A
Mohit Chillar’s Wife and Kid

Mohit Chhillar Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2016 South Asian Games – Gold.
  • 2016 Kabaddi World Cup – Gold.
  • 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship – Gold.
  • 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters – Gold.
  • 2018 Asian Games – Bronze.

Mohit Chhillar Biography: Records

  • 5th most successful right-corner defender in Pro Kabaddi League.

Mohit Chhillar Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button