Players Biography

Monu Goyat Biography (Kabaddi – India): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Monu Goyat Biography

MONU GOYAT born on 16th October 1992 is an Indian international kabaddi player esteemed for his running hand touch and agility which mystifies a defender and this makes him one of the most adept players of India. He played the last PKL season representing U.P Yodha. Monu has helped the Indian team to win a bronze medal at the 2018 Asian Games and gold at the 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters.

Full nameMonu Goyat  
Age29 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceKungar, Bhiwani, Haryana, India
Date of Birth16th October 1992
Height180cm
Nickname
Parent 
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Monu Goyat’s life and talk about and talk about Monu Goyat’s Biography.

Monu Goyat Biography

Monu Goyat Biography: EARLY LIFE

Monu was born on 16th October 1992, in Kungar Village of Bhiwani District in Haryana, India. His family was interested in the kabaddi sport and one of his uncles, Vijendra Singh was a former kabaddi player.

Monu started playing kabaddi from the age of 10 getting impressed by the skills and strength of his uncle while playing kabaddi. It was his uncle who was the main reason for the engrossing of Monu towards the sport.

Soon, he started training for the sport under the guidance of his uncle. He kept practicing and competing in local tournaments but his career went into an adrenaline rush after joining the military. Later, he was trained by Coach Jasvir Singh.

 Monu Goyat Biography: CAREER

  • In 2018, Monu won his first international medal in Asian Games.
  • Monu made an excellent performance for the Indian team in 2018 which helped the team win gold and bronze at the Dubai Kabaddi Masters.

Monu Goyat Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Monustarted his Pro Kabaddi League career by getting selected in the squad of Bengal Warriors for the 4th season.
  • In the 4th season of PKL, Monu scored 59 raid points and 4 tackle points in 13 matches becoming an essential scorer for the team. For the season, Monu was listed among the top 15 raiders of the season.
  • Monu was bought by Patna Pirates for the 5th season. For the Pirates, he scored his personal highest raid score of 191 points and 11 tackle points in 26 matches.
  • In the 6th season, Monu was signed to Haryana Steelers with a record-breaking amount of Rupees 1.51 Cr. He scored a total of 164 points in 20 matches with 3 Super Raids and 10 Super 10s.
  • Monu was released by Haryana Steelers for the 7th season. He was bought by U.P Yodha for 93 Lakhs where he scored 65 raid points and 5 tackle points in 14 matches.

Monu Goyat Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Monu Goyat Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Monu Goyat Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters – Gold.
  • 2018 Asian Games – Bronze.

Monu Goyat Biography: Records

  • In the 6th season, he was the highest-paid player in PKL history with a record-breaking amount of Rupees 1.51 Cr.

Monu Goyat Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button