Players Biography

Neeraj Chopra Biography (Javelin Throw – India): Early Life, Career, Family, Girlfriend, Awards, Olympics 2020, Achievements, Controversies, Social Media

Neeraj Chopra Biography

NEERAJ CHOPRA,ย born on 24th December 1997, is a 4th ranked Indian international Javelin Thrower and recently has succeeded in reaching the final of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. After this, he became Indiaโ€™s 1st javelin thrower and 12th track and field athlete to reach the Olympic final. Neeraj is the first Javelin Thrower representing India to win gold in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.

Full NameNeeraj Chopra
BirthplaceKhadra, Panipat, Haryana, India
Date of Birth24th December 1997
Height178cm
Age24 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentSatish Kumar (father) Saroj Devi (mother)
Spouse/Boyfriend
Kids
SportTrack and Field (Javelin Throw)

Let’s dive deep into Neeraj Chopra’s life and talk aboutย Neeraj Chopra’s Biography.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Early Life

Neeraj was born on 24th December 1997 and hails from the Khadra Village in Panipat District of Haryana, India. He was born in a Ror Maratha family to a farmer Satish Kumar (father) and Saroj Devi (mother). He studied at the DAV College in Chandigarh. In his early days, he visited the Panipat Stadium to maintain a proper physique and reduce fat as he was chubby. 

He was fascinated by JaiveerChoudhary, who used to practice javelin throw in the same stadium. Soon he became interested in the sport and started practising. He was highly skilled, and on the recommendation of his senior, he took up the sport seriously. He used to practice at the Panipat Stadium but later got shifted to Panchkula to join the Taluka Devi Lal Stadium.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Family

  • Neeraj was born in Haryana in a farming family to Satish Kumar and Saroj Devi.
  • His father is a farmer, and his mother is a housewife.
  • He has two sisters.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Career

  • Neeraj came under consideration after scoring a new junior world record and winning a gold medal in the 2016 IAAF World U-20 Athletics Championship.
  • In the same year, he broke the Indian National record with a throw of 82.23 in the South Asian Games with a gold medal.
  • He was not quite lucky to get qualified in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
  • In 2017, he was successful in winning gold at the 2017 Asian Athletic Championship.
  • He became India’s first javelin thrower to win a gold at the CWG by making his utmost effort in scoring an 86.47m throw in 2018.
  • He again broke the Indian national record with an unbelievable throw of 87.43m at the Doha Diamond League.
  • In 2018, he was dignified with the Arjuna Award after winning a gold medal in the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
  • In August 2018, he eclipsed his national record of 87.43m throw with a massive throw of 88.06m at the 2018 Asian Games and winning gold.
  • After three years, in 2021, he successfully surpassed his national record with an 88.07m throw, which helped him get included in the National talks.
  • Neeraj made his Olympic comeback after getting selected in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics and became the first Indian javelin thrower to get chosen in Olympics.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Awards

  • Arjuna Award โ€“ 2018.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Olympic 2020

  • Neeraj Chopra becomes India’s 1st javelin thrower and the first track and field athelete to win a Gold Medal for India in olympics. Neeraj Chopra had a throw of 87.58 M to win the gold medal in the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Records

  • In the 2016 South Asian Games, he made a throw of 82.23m eclipsing the Indian National record.
  • First Indian to win gold in Asian Games and Commonwealth Games in the Javelin sport.
  • In IAAF World U-20 Athletics World Championship, he set a new junior world record.
  • For India, he became the fourth track and field athlete to win gold at Commonwealth Games. Previous were Milkha Singh, Vikas Gowda, and Krishna Poonia.

Neeraj Chopra Biography: Social Media

Twitter: @Neeraj_chopra1

Instagram: neeraj____chopra

Related Articles

Back to top button