Players Biography

Palak Kohli Biography (Para-Badminton – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Palak Kohli Biography

PALAK KOHLI born on 12th August 2002 is an Indian Para-Shuttler. Ranked as the World No.12 on the top in para-badminton for the women’s singles SU5 (event in which shuttlers with lower limb impairment compete) and on No.5 in women’s doubles. She has astonishingly got qualified for the representation of the Indian para-badminton team at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics and became the youngest to do so. Palak became the youngest and first para-badminton player to represent India in three different events at the Paralympics.

Full NamePalak Kohli
BirthplaceJalandhar, Punjab, India
Date of Birth12th August 2002
Height162cm
Age19 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Badminton

Let’s dive deep into Palak Kohli’s life and talk about Palak Kohli’s Biography.

Palak Kohli Biography: EARLY LIFE

Palak was born in the Jalandhar city of Punjab, India in a financially wealthy family. She was a sports enthusiast from childhood but was always dissuaded from her school teachers and classmates for her disability. There was no growth in her left hand from childhood. Palak was a quick-witted student from her childhood. She had done her schooling at St. Joseph’s Convent School

She was coincidentally introduced to para-badminton by Coach Gaurav Khanna while returning home from a mall whom she has never met in 2016. Palak was not interested in pursuing her further career in sports, but constant disguise and rejection for sports by her teachers and friends motivated her to play the sport and incarcerate everyone by her success.

Soon she contacted Gaurav Khanna through social media and got shifted to Lucknow to train under Gaurav Khanna. Her dedication and struggle helped her cope up with the sport within a short interval of time. Her coach was immensely impressed with her agility to cover the whole court with high-strength strokes.

Palak made her first recognition at the national championship-winning three gold in different events, girls U-19, women’s singles, and women’s doubles of SU5 category in 2019. 

Palak Kohli Biography: CAREER

  • Palak made her first astonishing appearance at a national championship in 2019. She had a staggering performance winning gold medals in girls U-19, women’s singles, and women’s doubles in the SU5 category.
  • Later the same year, she won a gold medal in women’s doubles and a silver medal in women’s singles at the 2019 BWF World Championships held in Uganda.
  • She won a bronze medal in the same year at the 2019 BWF World Championships women’s double SU5 categoryheld in Japan.
  • After competing at the world championships, Palak was hit with a huge setback. She faced a bone marrow edema in her left leg.
  • Getting diagnosed with edema, she was forced to completely change her game style. But, she kept practicing every stroke and soon mastered them. Palak solely converted her cons into sin.
  • She was completely recovered and made her epic comeback at the 2021 BWF World Championships held in Dubai. Palak was fortunate to win silver in women’s singles conquered by Megan Hollander in the finals.
  • In the same tournament, she grabbed two bronze medals in women’s doubles and mixed doubles.
  • Her impressive performance at the world championships made her way clear for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics
Palak Kohli Biography

Palak Kohli Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Palak was qualified to represent India at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  • She was qualified to represent India in the women’s doubles Sl3-SU5 category at the Paralympics with Parul Parmar. This duo is ranked 6th rank in the world by BWF.
  • Unfortunately, the duo was conquered in the second group by Faustine Noel and Lenaig Morin of France with a score of 12-21 and 20-22.

Palak Kohli Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Palak Kohli Biography: Husband AND KIDS

  • N.A

Palak Kohli Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2019 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Uganda) – Silver in singles and Gold in doubles.
  • 2019 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Japan) – Bronze in doubles.
  • 2020 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Peru) – Silver in doubles.

Palak Kohli Biography: RECORDS

  • Youngest athlete to get qualified at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  • First Indian shuttler to get qualified for the Paralympics in three events, women’s singles, women’s doubles, and mixed doubles.

Palak Kohli Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button