Players Biography

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography (Kabaddi – India): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography

PRAPANJAN KUMARAVEL born on 29th May 1993 is an Indian Kabaddi player and is currently playing for Tamil Thalaivas in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Known as a Do-or-Die specialist, he was the highest Do-or-Die scorer for Tamil Thalaivas in season 5. His professional career got an insane pace after signing with the Thalaivas and was a support raider for the team in season 5.

Full namePrapanjan Kumaravel
Age28 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceSankagiri, Tamil Nadu, India
Date of Birth29th May 1993
Height185cm
Nickname
Parent
SpouseKeerthana Rajendran
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Prapanjan Kumaravel’s life and talk about and talk about Prapanjan Kumaravel’s Biography.

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: EARLY LIFE

Prapanjan was born on 29th May 1993 in Sankagiri, Tamil Nadu, India in a sport blood family with his father being a former kabaddi player. He did his schooling at Government Boys Higher Sec School, Sankagiri, and graduated from Sai Ganesh Arts and Science College, Salem.

It was his father, who introduced the sport to him. He began his training under his father’s surveillance. His father shaped and qualified his raiding skills. At starting, he represented his school in inter-school competitions and his state kabaddi team, but later in 2015, he was fortunate for getting selected in the squad of U Mumba for the 2nd PKL season.    

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: CAREER

  • N.A

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • His professional career started after being qualified for the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League in 2015.
  • He had a poor performance throughout the 2nd and 3rd season, but showed his real skills in the 5th season, after getting signed to Tamil Thalaivas. 
  • In the 2nd PKL season, he was bided by U Mumba and had a poor performance scoring 5 raid points and 2 tackle points in 4 matches.
  • He was retained with the team for the next PKL season.
  • In 3rd season where the Mumbas grabbed their 1st PKL title, he scored 2 raid points in 4 matches.  
  • He was released by U Mumba in the 4th season and was bought by Telegu Titans. Prapanjan had a poor performance for the season scoring 12 raid points in 11 matches.
  • In the 5th season, he was bought by Tamil Thalaivas and had an astonishing score with 123 raid points and 1 tackle point in 22 matches.
  • With disastrous raiding skills, he was bought by Gujrat Fortune Giants in the 6th season and scored a total of 123 points in 22 matches. He scored 4 Super 10s and 1 Super raid.
  • In the 7th season, he was selected in the PKL squad of Bengal Warriors and helped the team win their first PKL title scoring 102 raid points and 3 tackle points in 20 matches.

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: FAMILY

  • He has a younger brother named Subash and younger sister named Yazhini.

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • Prapanjan Kumaravel married Keerthana Rajendran on 26th March 2020 .
  • The couple dosen’t have any kids.
Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Pro Kabaddi League title (2015) – U Mumba.
  • Pro Kabaddi League title (2019) – Bengal Warriors.

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: Records

  • Highest scorer in Do-or-Die raids for Tamil Thalaivas in the 5th PKL season.

Prapanjan Kumaravel Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button