Players Biography

Ravinder Pahal Biography (Kabaddi – Gujarat Fortune Giants): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Ravinder Pahal Biography

RAVINDER PAHAL born on 7th December 1990 is the second-best defender of India who is known for his boltness and accuracy in diving thigh holds. He represents the state team of Haryana in domestic tournaments and will be appearing for Gujarat Fortune Giants in the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. In season 1 of PKL, he was adjudged as the best defender in the league. He eclipsed the 300 tackle points mark in season 7 becoming the second-best right corner defender in India.

Full nameRavinder Pahal
Age31 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceSonepat, Haryana, India
Date of Birth7th December 1990
Height178cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Ravinder Pahal’s life and talk about and talk about Ravinder Pahal’s Biography.

Ravinder Pahal Biography

Ravinder Pahal’s Early Life

Ravinder was born Sonepat district of HaryanaIndia in a middle-class farming family. He fell in love with the sport at a mere age admiring his village seniors and their strength. At a small age, he started playing with his friends professionally learning the basics of the sport by village seniors.

With years of struggles, he was fortunate to get selected in the Haryana kabaddi team. He came under national recognition after qualifying for the Pro Kabaddi League in 2014.

Aslo Read – Mahendra Rajput’s Biography.

 Ravinder Pahal on the International level

  • N.A

Ravinder Pahal’s Career in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Ravinder was bought by Dabang Delhi in the 1st PKL season and retained with the team for two consequent seasons. In the season, he scored 29 tackle points in 9 matches making the best defensive performance in the league.
  • In the 2nd edition f PKL, he scored 60 raid points in 14 matches with 7 Super Tackles.
  • He had a poor performance throughout the season scoring just 26 tackle points in 11 matches.
  • In the 4th season, he was released by Delhi and bought by Puneri Paltan. In his debut season for Paltan, he scored 37 tackle points in 14 matches with 3 High 5s and 2 Super Tackles.
  • With a consistent performance throughout the league, he was bought by Bengaluru Bulls in the 5th PKL season. In the season, he had an astonishing performance scoring 52 tackle points in 19 matches with 3 High 5’s and 3 Super Tackles.
  • In the 6th season, he was bought by Dabang Delhi to help the team excel in their defensive skills. He scored 59 tackle points in 22 matches.
  • He remained with the team for the 7th edition and became the second player to eclipse the mark of 300 tackle points in PKL after Manjeet Chhillar. In the season, he scored his personal-highest tackle score with 63 points in 23 matches.
  • Ravinder will be playing for Gujarat Fortune Giants in the 8th season of the Pro Kabaddi League.
Ravinder Pahal Biography

Also Read – Ravindra Kumawat’s Biography.

Ravinder Pahal and his Family

  • N.A
Ravinder Pahal Biography

Is Ravinder Pahal Married?

  • Not Known.

Ravinder Pahal’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A
Ravinder Pahal Biography

Ravinder Singh’s Records

  • 2nd defender to eclipse the mark of 300 tackles points in PKL.

Ravinder Pahal’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button