Players Biography

Rishank Devadiga Biography (Kabaddi – India): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Rishank Devadiga Biography

RISHANK DEVADIGA born on 3rd February 1992 is a member of the Indian Kabaddi National Team and plays for U.P Yodha in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Rishank is known as one of the most deadliest and high skilled raiders playing in international tournaments. He is known for his high strength to push many defenders at a time with an utmost effort which helped him be a part of the India team winning gold at the 2018 Kabaddi Masters held in Dubai.

Full NameRishank Devadiga
BirthplaceSantacruz, Mumbai, India
Date of Birth3rd February 1992
Height182cm
Age29 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Rishank Devadiga’s life and talk about Rishank Devadiga’s Biography.

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Early Life

Rishank was born in Santacruz, Mumbai, India in a simple Hindu middle-class family. He lost his father at a prior age which led to a huge financial strain for the family. To meet the family needs his mother worked in a salon (beauty parlor). He completed his graduation in commerce from the Chetana Hazarimal Somani College of Commerce and Economics.

Rishank started playing kabaddi with his friends on a local ground at the age of 7. His enormous strength helped him to be the best raider in his school and hometown. His performance as a raider in school tournaments motivated him and soon, he decided to pursue the sport as a full-fledged career. After continuous hard work and struggle, he was selected in the Mumbai District Kabaddi Team.

Later, he also represented BPCl and Dena Bank. In 2017, he was fortunate to win gold at the 2017 Senior National Kabaddi Championship playing for the Maharashtra team. His continuous high score performance for BPCL and Dena Bank helped him to gain importance at the PKL auctions. Finally, in 2014, he was bought by U Mumba for 5 Lakhs in season 1 of PKl.

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Career

  • Rishank Devadiga made his international debut representing India in 2015.
  • His presence in the team helped win gold at the 2018 Kabaddi Masters held in Dubai.

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Rishank was signed to U Mumba in the 1st season as a raider where he led his team to the final’s scoring 64 raid points and 13 tackle points in 16 matches but unfortunately was conquered by the Jaipur Pink Panthers in the final. 
  • Finally, he captured a PKL title in the 2nd season conquering Bengaluru Bulls in the finals with a score of 36-30. He scored 44 raid points and 14 tackle points in 13 matches.
  • In the 3rd season, Rishank scored 106 raid points and 9 tackle points in 16 matches. He led his team to the finals for the third consecutive season. In the finals, they were defeated by Patna Pirates by a score of 31-28.
  • Unfortunately, for the 4th season, U Mumba was unable to reach the finals and was ranked in the 5th position. For the season, he scored 70 raid points in 14 matches. 
  • In the 5th season, he was signed to U.P Yodha, the team of Abhishek Bachchan for Rupees 45.5 Lakh, and scored his all-time highest raid score. For the Yodha’s, he scored 165 raid points and 5 tackle points in 21 matches.
  • He was retained with the team for the next season. In the 6th season, he scored 100 raid points and 4 tackle points in 23 matches.
  • In the 7th season, he had enormous back-to-back performances for the team with a score of 75 raid points and 2 tackle points in 18 matches with 2 Super Raids. 

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Family

  • Rishank lost his father at an early age.
  • He grew up under his mother.
  • Rishank has a younger sister. 

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters  Gold.

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Records

  • N.A

Rishank Devadiga Biography: Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button