Players Biography

Rohit Gulia Biography (Kabaddi – Haryana Steelers): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Rohit Gulia Biography

ROHIT GULIA born on 3rd July 1998 is one of the brightest all-rounders from India capable of showcasing his skills in both defense and raids. He started his Pro Kabaddi League career with Gujarat Fortune Giants as an all-rounder and was retained with the squad till the 7th season. During his PKL career, he emerged as a do-or-die specialist for the Giants and was the 2nd highest point scorer in season 7 as an all-rounder. He will be appearing for Haryana Steelers for the 2021 PKL.

Full nameRohit Gulia
Age23 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceBudhsham, Panipat, Haryana, India
Date of Birth3rd July 1998
Height173cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Rohit Gulia’s life and talk about and talk about Rohit Gulia’s Biography.

Rohit Gulia Biography

Rohit Gulia’s Early Life

Rohit was born in a small village Budhsham of Panipat district in Haryana, India. In his village, the kabaddi sport was practiced in every corner by elders and children. He started playing the sport from the mere age of 10 learning kabaddi basics from his elder brother.

Practicing and discussing the sports day and night, his interest in the sport was at its peak. He dedicatedly practiced the sport most of the time during the day and soon showed up with his skills. Rohit played for his school and was the part of school’s national in the U-14 and U-17 categories. With excessive support from his family, he decided to pursue the sport as a full-fledged career.

For his domestic performance, he was selected in the squad of Railways with teammates like Pawan Sehrawat and Vikas Kandola. With Railways, he won the 68th Senior National Kabaddi Championship. He started his PKL career in 2017 after getting selected in Gujarat Fortune Giants for the 5th PKL season.

Also Read – Amit Hooda’s Biography.

 Rohit Gulia on the International level

  • N.A

Rohit Gulia’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Rohit was bought by Gujarat Fortune Giants in the 5th season of the Pro Kabaddi League and retained with the team till the 7th PKL season. In his debut season, he scored a total of 38 points in 19 matches.
  • In the 6th season, his raiding performance grabbed national attention. He scored 58 raid points with 3 tackle points in 9 matches.
  • Rohit showcased his all-rounder skills in the 7th PKL season when he was appointed as the captain of the Gujarat team. In the season, he astonished everyone with his performance scoring a total of 142 points in 22 matches with 4 Super 10’s.
  • In the 2021 PKL auction, he was bought by Haryana Steelers.
Rohit Gulia Biography

Rohit Gulia and his Family

  • N.A
Rohit Gulia Biography

Also Read – Sunil Kumar’s Biography.

Is Rohit Gulia Married?

  • Not Known.

Rohit Gulia’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A
Rohit Gulia Biography

Rohit Gulia’s Records

  • N.A

Rohit Gulia’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button