Players Biography

Sachin Tanwar Biography (Kabaddi – Patna Pirates): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sachin Tanwar Biography

SACHIN TANWAR born on 19th July 1999 is the brightest young kabaddi player of India who will be playing for Patna Pirates in the 2021 Pro Kabaddi League season. He was the part of Indian kabaddi team which won a gold medal at the Asian Kabaddi Championship of 2017. Sachin has achieved immense recognition for his performance in Pro Kabaddi League and senior nationals.

Full nameSachin Tanwar
Age22 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceMahendergarh, Haryana, India
Date of Birth19th July 1999
Height180cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Sachin Tanwar’s life and talk about and talk about Sachin Tanwar’s Biography.

Sachin Tanwar Biography

Sachin Tanwar’s Early Life

Sachin was born in Badhbar village of Jhunjhunu district, Rajasthan, India in a sport blood family with his elder brother Deepak and uncle Rakesh, both being a domestic kabaddi players. He was introduced to the sport by his elder brother. Sachin played in his local grounds learning the basics from his brother and soon mastered his skills.

He astonished his family with his raiding skills and started competing in U-14 and U-16 kabaddi tournaments. Within a few years, he made his entrance in the junior state team of Haryana and participated in junior nationals. He came under national talks after his performance at senior nationals which helped him mark his way in the Pro Kabaddi League in 2017.

Also Read – Prashanth Kumar Rai’s Biography.

 Sachin Tanwar on the International level

  • He made his successful appearance at the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship where the Indian tea won gold.

Sachin Tanwar’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Sachin was bought by Gujarat Fortune Giants in 2017 in the 5th PKL season and retained with the squad till the 7th season. 
  • He had an astonishing performance throughout the season scoring 159 points in 24 matches with 7 Super 10’s. For his mind-blowing performance in his debut season, he was adjudged by the Best Debutant Award in the season.
  • In the 6th season, he proved his potential by scoring 190 raid points and 14 tackle points in 23 matches.
  • Sachin had a low-pace performance in the 7th season and was able to score just 84 points playing 16 matches.
  • In 2021 PKL auction, he was bought by Patna Pirates.
Sachin Tanwar Biography

Sachin Tanwar and his Family

  • He has an elder brother named Deepak who also is a domestic level kabaddi player.
Sachin Tanwar Biography

You may also like – Nitin Rawal’s Biography.

Is Sachin Tanwar Married?

  • Yes.

Sachin Tanwar’s Honours and Rewards

  • 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship – Gold.
Sachin Tanwar Biography

Sachin Tanwar’s Records

  • N.A

Sachin Tanwar’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button