Players Biography

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography (Para-Javelin Throw – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography

SANDEEP CHAUDHARY born on 10th April 1996 is an Indian Para-Javelin Throw player. Sandeep competes in the F44 category in which athletes without any prosthetic body part or combination of lower limb impairments compete. He suffers from a difference between the growth of his legs which doesn’t allow him to run faster, but Sandeep has highly mastered his skills and makes his way out prosperously winning medals. Sandeep was selected in the TOPS scheme of the Indian Government for the representation of the country at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Full NameSandeep Chaudhary
BirthplaceKhetri, Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, India
Date of Birth10th April 1996
Height185cm
Age25 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Javelin Throw

Let’s dive deep into Sandeep Chaudhary’s life and talk about Sandeep Chaudhary’s Biography.

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: EARLY LIFE

Sandeep was born in a remote-backward village, Khetri of Jhunjhunu district in RajasthanIndia in a middle-class sport fanatic family. He was engrossed in different kinds of sports from his childhood practicing every sport in his village. Sandeep could cope up with any kind of sport and complete assistance from his family helped him grab his attention for various sports.

At the age of 12, Sandeep plunged while playing in his village and suffered from an internal injury in his hip. He never focused on his injury and kept playing, but after some weeks, pus was formed in the internal joint of his hip. It was a serious issue to permit the spread of infection in his whole body and for which an operation was scheduled. 

Previously, it didn’t seem much severe but after some months, it stopped the growth of one leg and but the other kept growing with a constant pain in his hip which also restricted the movement of the joint beyond a certain limit. Suffering from a difference in legs, he never left playing sports. 

During his college, he was introduced to Para-Sport by his friend Bharat. He kept playing badminton, volleyball, and football in his college life at Delhi University. Sandeep also won many state and district competitions competing for badminton.   

In 2013, his father suffered from a nerve injury which resulted in memory loss and immobility of his body who was a Special Force Commando. At the 2014 Asian Games, Sandeep got his attention towards Javelin Throw and soon started practicing for it. He had an astonishing mastering in the sport and started competing within a year of experience. At starting, he competed in state and national tournaments and made his first international mark at the FAZZA World Para-Athletic Championships.

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: CAREER

  • Sandeep made her first astonishing appearance at the 2016 World Para Athletics Championship held in Dubai. He made an astonishing performance throughout the tournament and secured his first international medal in the javelin throw F44 category with a gold medal. 
  • Securing his first medal, his performance grabbed worldwide attention, and the same year, he bagged second gold at the 2016 Grand Prix held in BerlinGermany.
  • Two consecutive gold medals in international secured a spot for the representation of the Indian contingent at the 2016 Rio Paralympics. In the tournament, he finished in the fourth position.
  • Securing the fifth spot at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships held in London, he bagged a silver medal in the consecutive year at the Handisport Open.
  • He scored a World Record throw of 66.18m becoming a world champion securing gold at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championship.
  • The same year, he was fortunate to clinch two gold medals in the F44 category at the 2019 Italian Grand Prix and 2019 World Para Athletics Grand Prix.
  • His amazing achievements in the internationals helped him get selected in the TOPS scheme and represent the country at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Sandeep had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.
  • At the Paralympics, Sandeep finished at the 4th position scoring his season’s best throw of 62.20.
  • His teammates, Devendra Jhajaria and Sundar Singh Gurjar also captured gold and bronze medal at the Paralympics.

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2016 World Para Athletics Championship – Gold.
  • 2016 Grand Prix (Berlin) – Gold.
  • 2017 Handisport Open – Silver.
  • 2019 World Para Athletics Championship – Gold.
  • 2019 World Para Athletics Championship (Dubai) – Gold.
  • 2019 World Para Athletics Grand Prix (Italy) – Gold.

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: RECORDS

  • At the 2019 World Para Athletics Championship, he made an astonishing throw of 66.18m securing gold and scoring a new world record.

Sandeep Chaudhary Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button