Players Biography

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography (Shooting – India): Early Life, Career, Family, Girlfriend, Awards, Olympics 2020, Achievements, Controversies, Social Media

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography

SAURABH CHAUDHARY, born on 12th May 2002, is a professional Indian international shooter representing India in the 10m air pistol category in singles, doubles, and mixed team events. His career got an insane pace after winning three gold medals at the 2018 ISSF Junior World Cup in all three events, singles, doubles, and mixed team. He has won gold medals in Air Gun ChampionshipAsian GamesISSF World ChampionshipYouth Olympics, and World Junior Championship.

Full NameSaurabh Chaudhary
BirthplaceKalina Village, Uttar Pradesh, India
Date of Birth12th May 2002
Height173cm
Age19 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentJagmohan Singh Chaudhary (father) Brajesh Devi (mother)
Spouse/Girlfriend
Kids
SportShooting

Let’s dive deep into Saurabh Chaudhary’s life and talk about Saurabh Chaudhary’s Biography.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Early Life

Saurabh was born on 12th May 2002 in the Kalina Village of Uttar PradeshIndia, in a farming family to Jagmohan Singh Chaudhary (father) and Brajesh Devi (mother). During his childhood, he visited the local fares and loved to play shooting games, from where his love for shooting increased.

At the age of 11, he joined the Veer Shahmal Rifle Club and trained under Coach Amit Sheoran. The club was not specialized with good equipment and enough pistols, due to which, Saurabh had to buy a personal pistol. Soon, his family decided to buy a pistol, for which they had to take a loan of 2 lakh Rupees. He used to train with the pistol at his home.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Family

  • Saurabh was born to a farmer Jagmohan Singh Chaudhary and Brajesh Devi in Kalina Village of Uttar Pradesh.
  • He is the third child of the family after his elder brother Nitin and elder sister Sakshi.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Career

  • He trained at the Veer Shahmal Rifle Club in his early stage, which was about 15km away from his residence.
  • He won his first tournament at the age of 15 at the KSS Shooting Championship, where he defeated JituRai in the finals.
  • In 2016, he made his first international debut representing India at the 2016 Asian Games.
  • He was fortunate to make his debut in the ISSF World ChampionshipISSF World CupYouth Olympic Games, and Asian Air Gun Championship in the same year.
  • He was fortunate to win gold at the 10th Asian Games Qualification and successfully qualified for the 2017 Youth Olympics.
  • In 2018, he set a new record of 240.7 points in the Asian Games in the 10m air rifle tournament and won gold defeating Japan’s Tomoyuki Matsuda in the final and became the youngest Indian Gold Medallist.
  • He won two gold medals in the 2019 ISSF World Cup, one in February at Delhi and another in April in Beijing.
  • In 2020, he was selected to represent India at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics for a 10m air pistol shooting event.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • Arjuna Award – 2021
  • Featured on the cover of Kreeda 360 – 2021
  • Forbes 30 under 30 list – 2020
  • Rs. 50 Lakh reward money after winning gold at the 2018 Asian Games by Uttar Pradesh Government
  • Laxman Award- 2020

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Olympic 2020

  • Saurabh is selected in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics to represent India in the 10m air pistol shooting event, where he finished 7th in the final.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Records

  • World’s highest junior score – 243.7.
  • Highest Asian Games Score – 240.7.

Saurabh Chaudhary Biography: Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button