Players Biography

Sidhartha Babu Biography (Para-Shooting – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sidhartha Babu Biography

SIDHARTHA BABU born on 21st May 1979 is an Indian Para-Shooter. Babu competes in the 50m air-rifle prone SH1 category (athletes with upper or lower limb impairment compete). Babu has manifested everyone with his achievements despite facing immobility in lower limbs (Paraplegia). He was selected in the Indian Government’s TOPS scheme to represent the country at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics in Mixed 50m Air-Rifle Prone SH1 but was unfortunate to grab any medal for the country.

Full NameSidhartha Babu
BirthplaceThiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Date of Birth21st May 1979
Height173cm
Age42 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentSuryanarayan (father) Sandhya (mother)
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Shooting

Let’s dive deep into Sidhartha Babu’s life and talk about Sidhartha Babu’s Biography.

Sidhartha Babu Biography

Sidhartha Babu Biography: EARLY LIFE

Babu was born in Thiruvananthapuram, the capital city of Kerala, India in a middle-class family to Suryanarayan (father) and Sandhya (mother). He had a fascination with rifles from childhood and practiced it borrowing from one of his cousins and sometimes, and made it using cardboards.

After some years, he started training karate at a local club and found it much manifesting. Securing a black belt, at the age of 19 he suffered from paraplegia after plunging from his two-wheeler getting hit by a car. The accident directly injured his spine causing immobility in his body.

It took almost 1 year for the bruises to get healed. In this period, he was continuously thinking about his future and rifle shooting; soon he decided to pursue graduation. He studied MCA (Masters in Computer Applications) at the College of Engineering, Trivandrum, and also worked as an employee at a company. 

But he was never satisfied and craved something more exciting and interesting. Soon, he decided to pursue rifle shooting and tried to enroll his name at District Rifle Association, Idukki but unfortunately was denied. He started training for the sport watching videos and learning books borrowing from a local library. After some months of self-training, he performed his skills at the association and the club was immensely impressed with his performance and decided to train him.

Without training under experienced coaches, Babu participated in many district and state tournaments and was fortunate to grab medals in them. In 2014, he won gold at a national championship and set a national record that is unbroken to date. He came under talks after winning three gold medals consequently at State Level tournament in 50m Air-Rifle Prone event held in Kerala.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: CAREER

  • He had an astonishing performance at state-level tournaments held in Kerala and was fortunate to clinch three gold medals consequently for three years in 2016, 2017 and 2018.
  • In 2017, he represented India at the Para Shooting World Cup and was fortunate to grab a medal for the country. In the World Cup, he bagged a bronze medal in a team event that was held in Thailand.
  • Later in 2019, he had a mind-blowing performance at the Para Shooting World Cup that was held in Australia which cleared his way for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Babu had a poor-performance throughout the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.
  • He was selected in the TOPS scheme to represent India at the Paralympics in the 50m Air-Rifle Prone SH1 category.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: FAMILY

  • Babu was born in a middle-class family to Suryanarayan (father) and Sandhya (mother).
  • He has a younger brother named Jayendra.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Sidhartha Babu Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2017 Para Shooting World Cup – Bronze in team.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: RECORDS

  • He set a national record in 2014 and is the only person to break the record in 2017 and 2018.

Sidhartha Babu Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button