Players Biography

Singhraj Adhana Biography (Para-Shooting – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Singhraj Adhana Biography

SINGHRAJ ADHANA born on 8th November 2001 is an Indian Para-Shooter. He competes in Air Pistol SH1 category (athletes with upper or lower limb impairment compete in this category). He was selected in the TOPS scheme under the Indian Government to represent the contingent along with 54 athletes at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics and has secured silver and bronze medals in different categories of the Air Pistol SH1 event. Singhraj Adhana suffers from Polio in his lower limbs.        

Full NameSinghraj Adhana
BirthplaceFaridabad, Haryana, India
Date of Birth26th January 1992
Height177cm
Age20 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentPrem Singh Adhana (father) Vedvati Singh Adhana (mother)
SpouseKavita Singh Adhana
KidsNaitik Singh Adhana Saurav Singh Adhana
SportPara-Shooting

Let’s dive deep into Singhraj Adhana’s life and talk about Singhraj Adhana’s Biography.

Singhraj Adhana Biography

Singhraj Adhana Biography: EARLY LIFE

Singhraj was born in the Faridabad district of Haryana, India in a middle-class family with financial problems to Prem Singh Adhana (father) and Vedvati Singh Adhana (mother). At the age of 1, he was given an injection for curing high fever but it had an adverse side effect causing Polio in his lower limbs. He was never a sports enthusiast, but he became engrossed in the swimming sport at the age of 35 watching his sons practice the sport. But later, on the recommendation of his coach, he tried shooting for the first time and became an aficionado for the sport within a short period.

He started practicing the sport daily for many hours. Singhraj faced many financial problems in the early phase, travelling for 40kms daily for training was not affordable for his family. But, he never leaned back and gave up on the sport trying everything that he could do. At staring, he played many district and state tournaments but finally made his astonishing win at a national tournament in 2018 winning gold.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: CAREER

  • In 2018, he achieved immense fame after winning gold in the men’s P4 Team with Manish Narwal and Rahul Jakhar at the 2018 Chateauroux World Cup that was held in France. At the same tournament, he bagged a silver medal in the event of P1 Individuals.
  • The same year, he bagged a bronze medal at the 2018 Asian Para Games in P4. The championship was held in JakartaIndonesia.
  • At the Al Ain World Cup of 2019, he clinched silver in the P4 Individual event and gold in the men’s P1 team event. 
  • The year 2019 was the most successful in Adhana’s life, later the same year; he bagged two gold medals and two bronze medals in P1, P4 team events, P4 individual, and P6 team events at the Para Shooting World Cup of2019 held in Osijek.
  • At the 2019 World Championship of SydneyAustralia, he bagged a bronze medal in the men’s P4 team event.
  • Later in 2021, he had a highly skilled performance at the 2021 Al Ain World Cup. In the tournament, he secured gold and silver in P1 and P4 team events while bronze medals in the P4 individual event.
  • His similar performance was manifested at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Singhraj had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics clinching silver and bronze for the country.
  • Singhraj Adhana won silver scoring 216.7 points in the final appearance in Mixed 50m Pistol SH1.
  • He bagged bronze in P1 10m Air Pistol SH1 at the Paralympics.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: FAMILY

  • Singhraj was born in a financially poor family to Prem Singh Adhana (father) and Vedvati Singh Adhana (mother).
  • He has an elder brother named Sunil Adhana and a younger brother named Udham Adhana.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • Singhraj married Kavita.
  • The couple is blessed with two sons, the elder Naitik Singh Adhana and the younger Saurav Singh Adhana.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2018 Chateauroux World Cup – Gold in men’s P4 Team and Bronze in P1 individuals.
  • 2018 Asian Para Games – Bronze in men’s P4 individuals.
  • 2019 Al Ain World Cup – Gold in men’s P1 team and Silver in P4 individuals.
  • 2019 Para Shooting World Cup – Gold in P1, P4 team events, and Bronze in P4 individual and P6 team events.
  • 2019 Para Shooting World Cup (Sydney) – bronze in men’s P4 team event.
  • 2021 Al Ain World Cup – Gold, Silver in P1, P4 team event, and Bronze in P4 individual.
  • 2020 Tokyo Paralympics – Silver in Mixed 50m Air Pistol SH1 and bronze in P1 10m Air Pistol SH1.

Singhraj Adhana Biography: RECORDS

  • N.A

Singhraj Adhana Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button