Players Biography

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography (Para-Badminton – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography

SUHAS LALINAKERE YATHIRAJ born on 2nd July 1983 is an Indian Para-Shuttler and is currently serving as the DM of Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India. Ranked as the World No.2 on the scoreboards in men’s singles para-badminton for the SL4 category (event in which shuttlers with alleviating lower limp impairment than the SL3 players compete). He is one of the most successful para-shuttlers in India with a long list of international medals. He is the first Indian Bureaucrat to secure a gold medal at the Asian Para-Badminton Championship of 2016. At the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, he clinched silver after getting conquered in the finals; he became the first athlete who serves as an IAS officer to win a medal at Paralympics.

Full NameSuhas Lalinakere Yathiraj
BirthplaceHassan, Karnataka, India
Date of Birth2nd July 1983
Height175cm
Age38 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentYathiraj L K (father), Jayashree C S (mother)
SpouseRitu Suhas
KidsVivaan (son), Saanvi (daughter)
SportPara-Badminton

Let’s dive deep into Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj’s life and talk about Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj’s Biography.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: EARLY LIFE

Suhas was born in a middle-class family to Yathiraj L K (father) and Jayashree C S (mother). They kept moving from one district to the other, as his father served as a government employee which directly hampered his education. Suhas was a scholar student from childhood, he completed his graduation in computer engineering from the NIT Karnataka.

Suhas was demotivated to be a part of any social activity because of his disability. But, his parents played a major role in always motivating him. His father forced him to participate in sports and take training just to be engaged in any work. It was the starting of Suhas’s interest in the badminton sport. It didn’t take much time for him to properly be able to practice, but also defeat his physically able opponents. In his career’s early phase, he competed in district and state competitions and made his first international mark at the 2016 Asian Games winning gold in the men’s singles SL4 event. 

As his father was a government employee, he was greatly inspired and recommended by his father to work in government services. Being a scholar student, he cracked the UPSC entrance exam and was fortunate to become an IAS officer. Presently, he is serving at Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India as District Magistrate.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: CAREER

  • Despite having a alleviate lower limb impairment, Suhas made his first and astonishing win in internationals at the 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championship. He won a gold medal in the men’s singles SL4 event conquering Harry Susanto, an Indonesian Para-shuttler with a score of 21-4 and 21-11.
  • He is the first Indian Bureaucrat to secure a gold medal at the Asian Para-Badminton Championship of 2016
  • He won two gold medals in both men’s singles and doubles SL4 category at the 2017 BWF Para-Badminton Championship which was held in Antalya, Turkey.
  • The same year, he was fortunate to win silver in men’s singles and bronze in men’s doubles in the SL4 category at the 2017 BWF Para-Badminton Championship held in Tokyo, Japan.
  • At the 2018 Asian Para Games, he won a bronze in the men’s team event along with Chirag Baretha, Raj Kumar, Tarun Dhillon, Sukant Kadam, and Rakesh Pandey.
  • He became the national champion after winning gold in the men’s singles SL4 category at the 2018 National Para-Badminton Championship.
  • In the consecutive year, he had an astonishing performance throughout the year securing a total of 10 international medals. 
  • He was fortunate to win one gold, 3 silver, and 6 bronze medals at the BWF Para-Badminton Championship held in Kampala, Dublin, Bangkok, Hangzhou, Antalya, Odense, and Tokyo.
  • His astonishing performance in internationals representing India made his way clear for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Suhas had an astonishing performance throughout the 2020 Paralympics and was fortunate in grabbing silver for the country. His partner, Pramod Bhagat was also fortunate to grab gold for India at the tournament.
  • Suhas was conquered by Lucas Mazur, a Para-shuttler from France, by a score of 21-15, 17-21, and 15-21 in the finals of the Paralympics. Lucas is a two-time world champion and represents France in international.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: Family

  • Suhas was born in a middle-class family to Yathiraj L K (father) and Jayashree C S (mother).
  • His father was a government employee and his mother is a housewife.
  • His parents played a major role in always motivating him.
  • He has a younger brother named Sharath L Y.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • Suhas married Ritu.
  • Ritu is a famous model and social worker. At the 2019 Mrs.India competitions, she was adjudged as Mrs.U.P.
  • The couple is blessed with a daughter and a son, named Saanvi and Vivaan.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Yash Bharti Award – 2016.
  • Best Para Sportsperson – 2016.
  • 2018 Para Games – Bronze in men’s team.
  • 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championship – Gold in men’s singles.
  • 2017 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Antalya) – Gold in men’s singles and doubles.
S

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: RECORDS

  • Ranked as the World No.2 Para-Badminton Player for men’s singles in the SL4 category.
  • He is the first Indian Bureaucrat to secure a gold medal at the Asian Para-Badminton Championship of 2016.

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Instagram – @dmsuhasly.

Related Articles

Back to top button