Football

UEFA Champions League Draw: All Award Winners and Final Group List

The UEFA 2021-22 Season’s Group Stage Draw took place today at the Turkish capital of Istanbul. As is the tradition, UEFA also took the opportunity to felicitate the extraordinary performers (both Men and Women) throughout the season in European tournaments based on their achievements and contribution to the team. 

As is the norm, UEFA declared a best player for each position based on last season’s performance and the Champions League winners flooded the award list, i.e, Chelsea dominated the Men’s awards and FC Barcelona Femeni dominated the Women’s awards. 

Below given is a list of all the players that won an award. 

Also Read:- UEFA Champions League Draw: Prediction and Analysis for Each Group

UEFA Champions League Draw: List Of Award Winners

  • UEFA Men’s Player of the Year: Jorginho (Chelsea)
  • UEFA Men’s Coach of The Year: Thomas Tuchel (Chelsea)
  • UEFA Champions League Men’s Goalkeeper of The Season: Edouard Mendy (Chelsea)
  • UEFA Champions League Men’s Defender of The Season: Ruben Dias (Manchester City)
  • UEFA Champions League Men’s Midfielder of The Season: N’Golo Kante (Chelsea)
  • UEFA Champions League Men’s Forward of The Season: Erling Braut Haaland (Borussia Dortmund)
  • UEFA Women’s Player of the Year: Alexia Putellas (FC Barcelona Femeni)
  • UEFA Women’s Coach of The Year: Lluís Cortés (FC Barcelona)
  • UEFA Champions League Women’s Goalkeeper of The Season: Sandra Panos (FC Barcelona Femeni)
  • UEFA Champions League Women’s Defender of The Season: Irene Paredes (Paris Saint Germain Femenine)
  • UEFA Champions League Women’s Midfielder of The Season: Alexia Putellas (FC Barcelona Femeni)
  • UEFA Champions League Women’s Forward of The Season: Jenni Hermoso (FC Barcelona Femeni)

Also Read:- ZEN vs CSK Dream11 Prediction, Fantasy Football, Top Picks, Predicted XI

UEFA Champions League Draw: Final Groups

  • Group A: Manchester City, Paris Saint Germain, RB Leipzig, Club Brugge
  • Group B: Atletico Madrid, Liverpool, Porto, AC Milan
  • Group C: Sporting, Borussia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas
  • Group D: Inter MIlan, Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff
  • Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kyiv
  • Group F: Villarreal, Manchester United, Atalanta, Young Boys
  • Group G: Lille, Sevilla, Red Bull Salzburg, Wolfsburg
  • Group H: Chelsea, Juventus, Zenit Saint Petersburg, Malmo

Also Read:- SPK vs SO Dream11 Prediction, Fantasy Football, Top Picks, Predicted XI

Related Articles

Back to top button