Players Biography

Vikas Kandola Biography (Kabaddi – Haryana Steelers): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Vikas Kandola Biography

VIKAS KANDOLA born on 2nd April 1998 is a thunderbolt raider from India known for his extreme dashes and the skills to score bonus points mystifying defenders. He represents Haryana state in national tournaments and will be retaining with Haryana Steelers for the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Being a bonus point specialist, he was the third-highest bonus scorer in season 6 of PKL.

Full nameVikas Kandola
Age23 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceJind, Haryana, India
Date of Birth2nd April 1998
Height170cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Vikas Kandola’s life and talk about and talk about Vikas Kandola’s Biography.

Vikas Kandola Biography

Vikas Kandola’s Early Life

Vikas was born in the Jind district of Haryana on 2nd April 1998. He was born in a village with an extreme craze of Kabaddi sport and started practicing the sport at the age of 9. At starting, he played the sport in his free time and mastered raiding skills within a short span. Soon, he astonished everyone with his raiding skills and was recommended by coach Dharamraj Kandola to pursue further training for the sport.

He completed his graduation in BA from Rajiv Gandhi College, Uchana. Training for the sport for years, he made his appearance at school and junior nationals as well as University Nationals. He came under national recognition after representing Haryana state in nationals. In 2016, he was bought by Dabang Delhi for the 4th edition of PKL.

Also Read – Hadi Oshtorak’s Biography.

 Vikas Kandola on the International level

  • N.A
Vikas Kandola Biography

Vikas Kandola’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Vikas was bought by Dabang Delhi in the 4th PKL season but was unfortunate to showcase his performance and was selected in the 7-men squad for just 4 matches and scored 3 raid points.
  • He was released in the 5th season and was signed to Haryana Steelers for his potential to score big retaining with the squad for 2 more seasons.
  • In his first season with Steelers, he astonished everyone with his raiding skills by scoring 58 raid points in just 9 matches.
  • He has a similar performance in the 6th PKL season 172 raid points in 22 matches with 6 Super 10’s and 5 Super Raids.
  • In the 7th edition, he scored his personal highest raid score with 190 points in just 20 matches with an astonishing 6 Super Raids and 11 Super 10’s.
  • Haryana Steelers retained Vikas for the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League.
Vikas Kandola Biography

Vikas Kandola and his Family

  • N.A
Vikas Kandola Biography

Also Read – Joginder Narwal’s Biography.

Is Vikas Kandola Married?

  • Not Known.

Vikas Kandola’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A
Vikas Kandola Biography

Vikas Kandola’s Records

  • Highest points scorer for Haryana Steelers during season 6 of PKL in 2018.

Vikas Kandola’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button