Players Biography

Vinesh Phogat Biography (Wrestling – India): Early Life, Career, Family, Husband, Awards, Olympics 2020, Achievements, Controversies, Social Media

Vinesh Phogat Biography

VINESH PHOGAT, born on 25th August 1994, is an esteemed international wrestler representing India in the 53kg weight category and became the first Indian wrestler to win gold at both Commonwealth Games and Asian Games. Recently, she was suspended at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics for her inappropriate behaviour. Dangal, a 2016 blockbuster movie, was based on her family’s biopic in which Aamir Khan played the role of her father, Rajpal Singh Phogat. She has become an inspiration for female athletes to fight against all women-related norms in society.

Full NameVinesh Phogat
BirthplaceBalali, Haryana, India
Date of Birth25th August 1994
Height160 cm
Age27 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentRajpal Singh Phogat (father) Prem Lata Phogat (mother)
SpouseSomvir Rathee
Kids
SportWrestling

Let’s dive deep into Vinesh Phogat’s life and talk about Vinesh Phogat’s Biography.

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Early Life

Vinesh was born on 25th August 1994 in a Haryanvi family to former wrestlers Rajpal Singh Phogat (father) and Prem Lata Phogat (mother). She was introduced to the sport during her childhood by her father and uncle, Mahavir Singh Phogat. Soon, she started training along with her cousins Geeta, Babita, and Ritu Phogat under the guidance of Mahavir Singh.

They were not supported by the villagers who thought that girls could not practice wrestling and it is against social norms, but their coach played an essential role in always motivating them. The girls were not allowed to play in local Desi Wrestling matches. 

VineshPhogat Biography: Family

  • Vinesh was born in the Bilali Village of Charkhi District in Haryana, India, in a family of wrestling background.
  • She was born Rajpal Singh Phogat (father) and Prem Lata Phogat (mother).
  • Vinesh was trained with her cousins RituGeeta, and Babita Phogat by her uncle, Mahavir Singh Phogat (a former wrestler).

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Career

  • Vinesh started wrestling during her childhood under strict restrictions with her cousins by her uncle.
  • Along with her cousins, she was not supported and allowed to participate in the Desi Wrestling matches.
  • She came under conversations after making an international mark winning bronze in the 51kg weight category at the 2013 Asian Wrestling Championship in New Delhi at the age of 19.
  • Later the same year, she made a remarkable performance at the Commonwealth Games, winning a silver medal in South Africa.
  • In 2014, she won her first gold medal in the Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow, Scotland conquering England wrestler Yanna Rattigan in the 48kg weight category. She also won a bronze medal defeating Mongolian wrestler Narangerel Eredenesukhwith a 10-0 margin in the 48kg weight category at the Asian Games.
  • She clinched a silver medal at the 2015 Asian Games in Doha.
  • After this, she qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics but suffered a knee injury in the quarter-finals losing to Chinese wrestler Sun Yanan.
  • She made her long-awaited comeback in 2018, winning a silver medal in Asian Wrestling Championship and a gold medal in the Commonwealth Games for the 50kg weight category.
  • Later the same year, she became the first Indian woman to win a gold at the 2018 Asian Games conquering Japanese wrestler Yuki Irie.
  • In 2019, she was fortunate to clinch a bronze medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship, defeating Chinese wrestler Qianyu Pang and a gold medal defeating Russian wrestler Ekaterina Poleshchuk in the Yasar Dogu International
  • She was qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after winning the 2020 World Wrestling Championship.

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Husband and Kids

  • Vinesh married wrestler Somvir Rathee in 2018.
  • They don’t have any kids. 

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • Arjuna Award – 2016.
  • In 2016 a biopic film representing her family’s struggle Dangal was produced. 
  • Woman of the year Award by Vogue India – 2018.
  • Sportsperson of the Year Award – 2020.

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Olympic 2020

  • Vinesh was selected in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics but was unfortunate to clinch any medal for India. She was suspended from the Olympics with a total of three charges.

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Records

  • First Indian female athlete to be nominated for the Laureus World Sports Awards.
  • First Indian wrestler to win gold at both Asian and Commonwealth Games.

Vinesh Phogat Biography: Social Media

Twitter: @Phogat_Vinesh

Instagram: @vineshphogat

Related Articles

Back to top button