Players Biography

Vishal Bhardwaj Biography (Kabaddi – Puneri Paltan): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

VISHAL BHARDWAJ born on 1st January 1997 is a kabaddi player from India. He represents India in international tournaments and started his Pro Kabaddi League journey in season 4 but will be playing for Puneri Paltan in 2021 for the 8th PKL season. Currently, he is regarded as the finest young defender in the country with his signature move ankle hold. He was the part of Indian kabaddi team which won gold at the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship.

Full nameVishal Bhardwaj
Age24 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceUna, Himachal Pradesh, India
Date of Birth1st January 1997
Height170cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Vishal Bhardwaj’s life and talk about and talk about Vishal Bhardwaj’s Biography.

Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

Vishal Bhardwaj’s Early Life

Vishal was born in a small village in the Una district of Himachal Pradesh, India in a middle-class family with no sports background. He was a sports aficionado and practiced basketball in his school. Vishal was manifested by the kabaddi aport and was recommended by his school’s sports coach to practice kabaddi.

In his initial days, he played the role of raider for his school in inter-school tournaments admiring kabaddi raider Ajay Thakur. He played many domestic tournaments and district-level tournaments for his school. After some years, he was selected in the junior kabaddi team and appeared three times on the international level securing one gold medal.

His kabaddi coach in the junior team was impressed with his performance and offered him to join the team that also coached the PKL team of Telegu Titans. He appeared in many international tournaments as a raider but became a defender for being a part of PKL.

Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

Also Read – Neeraj Kumar’s Biography.

 Vishal Bhardwaj on the International level

  • In 2017, he represented at the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship and helped the team secure gold in the tournament.
Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

Vishal Bhardwaj’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Vishal was bought by Telegu Titans in the 4th PKL season and retained with the team till the 7th season. He was kept benched for most of the season but appeared in 2 matches scoring 6 tackle points.
  • In the 5th PKL season, he was allowed to prove his potential and was successful in doing so. He scored 71 tackle points with 5 High 5’s in 22 matches.
  • He was adjudged as the captain of the team for his mindset and gameplay which could help the team to win their first PKL title in season 6. As a captain, he scored 60 tackle points with 9 Super Tackles in 17 matches.
  • In the 7th season, he scored 62 tackle points in 19 matches with 9 Super Tackles and 5 High 5’s.
  • Vishal was bought by Puneri Paltan in the 2021 PKL auction for the debut at the 8th edition of PKL.

Vishal Bhardwaj and his Family

  • N.A
Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

Also Read – Sachin Tanwar’s Biography.

Is Vishal Bhardwaj Married?

  • Not known.

Vishal Bhardwaj’s Honours and Rewards

  • 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championship – Gold.
Vishal Bhardwaj Biography

Vishal Bhardwaj’s Records

  • N.A

Vishal Bhardwaj’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button