Players Biography

Abdullah Shafique Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Abdullah Shafique Bio | Abdullah Shafique Pakistan | Abdullah Shafique Social Media

Abdullah Shafique Biography:- ABDULLAH SHAFIQUE born on 20th November 1999 is a right-handed top-order batsman of the Pakistan national cricket team. He was bought by the PSL team of Cental Punjab for the 2021 Pakistan Super League (PSL). While playing for Central Punjab, he became the first Pakistani batsman to score a hundred on his first-class and T20 debut in the 2021 National T20 Cup.

Full NameAbdullah Shafique
BirthplaceSialkot, Punjab, Pakistan
Date of Birth20th November 1999
Height178cm
Age22 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Abdullah Shafique’s life and talk about Abdullah Shafique’s Biography.

Abdullah Shafique Biography

Abdullah Shafique in his Initial Days {Abdullah Shafique Biography}

Abdullah was born in the Sialkot city in Punjab of Pakistan in a family of a cricket enthusiast. His father and uncle, Arshad Ali was a professional cricket player and was regarded as one of the finest cricketers of those times. Abdullah was manifested by the sport admiring his father uncle for their achievements and fan-following.

He started playing the sport from a mere age learning the basics from his father. At starting, he played the sport just for fun but with time, his interest in the sport was at its peak. He joined a local cricket academy and started participating in various local cricket tournaments.

Abdullah was supported by his father only if he also completes his education. Within a few years, he mastered his batting skills. For his astonishing batting skills, he was bought by Multan Sultans in the 2018 season of the Pakistan Super League.

Abdullah Shafique Biography

Also Read – Hashmatullah Shahidi’s Biography.

Abdullah Shafique’s Cricket Career

  • He made his first astonishing appearance at the 2018 PSL. In the tournament, he was bought by Multan Sultans for approx. 75 Lakh Rupees. 
  • In 2019, he was bought by the squad of Central Squad for the 2018-2019 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy
  • After the pandemic, he made his return in domestic tournaments for Central Punjab in the 2020-2021 National T20 Cup. He came under the limelight after scoring a century in his first match and became the only Pakistani player to do so.
  • For his domestic level performance, he was selected in the series against Zimbabwe which was held in Pakistan in 2020.
  • In late 2020, he was named in the Pakistan cricket squad for the tour against New Zealand.
  • In 2021, he was in the squad for the ODI and Test series against South Africa. Later the same year, he debuted at the ODI series against England, Test series against West Indies, and ODI series against New Zealand and Zimbabwe.
  • He was also named in the tour against Sri Lanka as another Pakistan Shaheens.
  • Abdullah will be representing Pakistan as a top-order batsman at the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Abdullah Shafique Biography

Abdullah Shafique’s Family {Abdullah Shafique Biography}

  • N.A
Abdullah Shafique Biography
Abdullah Shafique’s Dad

You may also like – Rahmanullah Gurbaz’s Biography.

Abdullah Shafique’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Abdullah Shafique’s Accomplishments

  • N.A
Abdullah Shafique Biography

Abdullah Shafique: Records

  • 1st Pakistani cricketer to hit a century on his first-class and T20 debut.

Is Abdullah Shafique on Social Media?

Related Articles

Back to top button