Players Biography

Darshan Kadian Biography (Kabaddi – Bengal Warriors): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Darshan Kadian Biography

DARSHAN KADIAN born on 15th August 1994 is the brightest raider of India who will be playing for Bengal Warriors in the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. He was part of the Indian team which won gold at the 2019 South Asian Games. Darshan was in the squad of Patna Pirates and helped them win their first PKL title in season 3.

Full nameDarshan Kadian
Age27 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceMajra, Jhajjar, Haryana, India
Date of Birth15th August 1994
Height175cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Darshan Kadian’s life and talk about and talk about Darshan Kadian’s Biography.

Darshan Kadian Biography

Darshan Kadian Biography: EARLY LIFE

Darshan was born in the Majra village of Jhajjar, Haryana, India in a middle-class Jat family. He lost his father at a small age and was raised by his brother. Darshan started practicing the sport while studying in 8th std. His interest in the sport was increased after participating in the kabaddi match held in his school on 14th November.

He manifested his school coach with his performance who recommended him to pursue further training for the sport. Darshan kept practicing for the sport and represented his school in inter-school tournaments. He was always supported and motivated by his elder brother.

Darshan won many medals with his astonishing performances. Being an Army officer, he was unfortunate to get selected in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. In 2016, his doors for the PKL opened, and was signed to Patna Pirates in the 3rd season.

Also Read – Ravindra Kumawat’s Biography.

 Darshan Kadian Biography: CAREER

  • In 2019, he was selected in the 12 member squad of the Indian kabaddi team to debut at the 2019 South Asian Games. The Indian team won gold in the tournament conquering Sri Lanka in the finals.
Darshan Kadian Biography

Darshan Kadian Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Darshan was signed to Patna Pirates in season 3 of PKL. Unfortunately, he appeared in 2 games in the whole season and picked 2 tackle points.
  • He was unsold in the 4th PKL season.
  • Darshan returned to the Pro Kabaddi League in 2017. In the 5th season, he was bought by U Mumba and retained with the team for the next PKL season.
  • In the 5th season, he scored 33 raid points and 7 tackle points in 16 matches with 1 super raid and 3 super tackles.
  • Darshan astonished everyone with his performance in the 6th PKL season. In the season, he played 14 matches and scored 49 raid points with 1 tackle point.
  • In the 7th season, he was signed to Puneri Paltan but faced a poor performance in the entire season. He scored a total of 10 points playing 8 matches.
  • He is bought by Bengal Warriors for the Pro Kabaddi League season 8.
Darshan Kadian Biography

Also Read – Sukesh Hegde’s Biography.

Darshan Kadian Biography: FAMILY

  • N.A

Darshan Kadian Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A
Darshan Kadian Biography
Darshan Kadian Wife

Darshan Kadian Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2019 South Asian Games – Gold.
  • VIVO Pro Kabaddi League 2016 (season 3) – Patna Pirates.

Darshan Kadian Biography: Records

  • N.A

Darshan Kadian Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button