Players Biography

Hazratullah Zazai Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Hazratullah Zazai Bio | Hazratullah Zazai Record | Hazratullah Zazai 162 | Hazratullah Zazai 50

Hazratullah Zazai Biography:- HAZRATULLAH ZAZAI born on 23rd March 1998 is a lightning left-handed batsman from Afghanistan. He has achieved a long list of achievements at a mere age and immense recognition for his highly mastered batting skills which helps him in scoring big scorers. Zazai received immense recognition and fame worldwide after scoring a half-century in just 12 balls with 6 sixes in an over at the 2018 Afghanistan Premier League. He also holds the record of scoring the most T20 runs by an Afghan cricketer with 162 runs in just 62 balls.

Full NameHazratullah Zazai
BirthplaceAfghanistan
Date of Birth23rd March 1998
Height180cm
Age23 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Hazratullah Zazai’s life and talk about Hazratullah Zazai’s Biography.

Hazratullah Zazai Biography

Hazratullah Zazai in his Early Life {Hazratullah Zazai Biography}

Zazai was born in the Paktia Province of Afghanistan. His interest in the sport evolved during his teenage years. Zazai’s professional career started after being picked in the Afghanistan squad in 2016.

Also Read – Mohammad Nawaz’s Biography.

Hazratullah Zazai Professional Cricket Career

  • He was selected in the Afghan squad for the T20 international against the United Arab Emirates in 2016.
  • In 2017, he made his List A debut at the 2017 Ghazi Amanullah Khan One Day Tournament representing the Amo region and also made his first-class debut 2017-2018 Ahmad Shah Abdali 4-Day Tournament for Band-e-Amir region.
  • He made his ODI and T20 debut for Afghanistan against Ireland in August 2018. Zazai came under international talks after scoring 162 runs in the 2nd T20 match in just 62 balls with a total of 16 sixes. He scored the highest T20 score ever scored by an Afghani. In the match, the innings ended with a score of 278 runs, it is the highest T20 score in a match.
  • Soon after, he played in the 2018 Afghanistan Premier League and broke many international records. While representing Kabul Zwanan’s, he equaled the record of Yuvraj Singh and Gayle of scoring the fastest fifty in a match against Balkh Legends. He was the top scorer for the team in the league.
  • In 2018, he played the 2018-2019 Bangladesh Premier League representing Dhaka Dynamites and Rajshahi Royals in the consecutive season.
  • For consistent astonishing performances, he was selected in the Afghanistan squad for the 2019 Cricket World Cup.
  • In 2021, it was announced that he will be in the national squad for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 Tournament.
Hazratullah Zazai Biography

Hazratullah Zazai with his Family {Hazratullah Zazai Biography

  • N.A
Hazratullah Zazai Biography

Also Read – Hasan Ali’s Biography.

Hazratullah Zazai’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Hazratullah Zazai Awards and Achievements

  • N.A
Hazratullah Zazai Biography

Hazratullah Zazai’s Records

  • Most runs in a T20 match with 162 runs by an Afghan.
  • Fastest fifty in just 12 balls.

Hazratullah Zazai on Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button