Players Biography

Noor Ahmad Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, IPL 2021, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Noor Ahmad Biography

NOOR AHMAD born on 3rd January 2005 is a lightning bowler of Afghanistan. He is a left-arm leg spinner and represented Melbourne Renegades in the 2020-2021 Big Bash League. Noor was the part of 2021 Pakistan Super League representing Karachi Kings in the tournament. With his high skilled bowling, he has achieved immense recognition at a mere age and appeared for the U-19 squad of Afghanistan at the 2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup.

Full NameNoor Ahmad Lakanwal
BirthplaceLakan, Khowst, Afghanistan
Date of Birth3rd January 2005
Height180cm
Age16 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Noor Ahmad’s life and talk about Noor Ahmad’s Biography.

Noor Ahmad Biography

Noor Ahmad Biography: Early Life

Noor was born in the Lakan district of Khowst province of Afghanistan in a Muslim family. He was manifested by the cricket sport and was extremely motivated after watching the national cricket team representing on the international level. He started playing the sport in his guest house along with his brothers, cousins, and uncles.

After some years, his engrossment towards the sport was at its peak. He was manifested with the google and bowling actions of the famous spinner, Rashid Khan which motivated him to be a spin bowler. At starting, he copied the bowling actions of Rashid Khan with tennis balls and mastered his skills in a short interval of time.

Soon, he was enrolled in a local cricket academy by his elder brother Mohammad Noor who always supported him to pursue the sport and forced him to study while pursuing the sport. He was selected to play at the 2019 Ahmad Shah Abdali 4-day Tournament for the Kabul region. 

Also Read – Tom Banton’s Biography.

Noor Ahmad Biography: Career

  • He came under talks after his T20 debut at the 2019 Shpageeza Cricket League. In the tournament, he was selected by the Mis Aik Knights and finished on the 3rd rank. He was adjudged as the Emerging Player of the Tournament.
  • For his astonishing bowling skills, he was selected in the U-19 squad of Afghanistan. He made his debut for the national team at the 2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup. Unfortunately, the team was ruled out in the quarter-finals by the team of Pakistan.
  • Noor was bought by St. Lucia Zouks for the representation at the 2020 Caribbean Premier League. He played an important role and led the team till the finals but unfortunately, was defeated by the Trinbago Knight Riders in the finals.
  • Later the same year, he debuted at the 2020 Ghazi Amanullah Khan Regional One Day Tournament for Mis Ainak Region.
  • In 2020, he was bought by Melbourne Renegades for the 2020-2021 Big League season.
  • In the consequent year, he was selected in Afghanistan’s U-19 squad for the ODI series against Pakistan.
Noor Ahmad Biography

Noor Ahmad Biography: Indian Premier League 2021

  • Noor was picked CSK (Chennai Super Kings) for the 2021 Indian Premier League as a net bowler.

Also Read – Khawar Ali’s Biography.

Noor Ahmad Biography: Family

  • N.A
Noor Ahmad Biography

Noor Ahmad Biography: Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Noor Ahmad Biography: Awards and Achievements

  • N.A

Noor Ahmad Biography: Records

  • N.A

Noor Ahmad Biography: Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button