Players Biography

Sharjeel Khan Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sharjeel Khan Bio | Sharjeel Khan’s kids

Sharjeel Khan Biography:- SHARJEEL KHAN born on 14th August 1989 is an aggressive left-handed top-order batsman from Pakistan. He is a highly aggressive batsman who can score big and hit long sixes. A part-time right-arm bowler, he was banned from all forms of cricket on 30th August 2017 to be involved in the violation of the anti-corruption code by the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB). He was the highest run-scorer for Pakistan at the 2016 ICC World T20.

Full NameSharjeel Khan
BirthplaceHyderabad, Sindh, Pakistan
Date of Birth14th August 1989
Height180cm
Age32 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentSuhail Mehmood Ali Zai (father)
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Sharjeel Khan’s life and talk about Sharjeel Khan’s Biography.

Sharjeel Khan Biography

Sharjeel Khan in his Childhood {Sharjeel Khan Biography}

Sharjeel was born in the Hyderabad city of Singh Province, the third-largest province in Pakistan in a Muslim family. Like every other Pakistani kid, he was a cricket enthusiast and was highly motivated watching the Pakistani cricketers competing on the international level.

He started playing the sport from a mere age representing his school and college in local tournaments. He came under the limelight after scoring 2 astonishing centuries in a domestic tournament in Pakistan.

Sharjeel Khan Biography

Also Read – Shan Masood’s Biography.

Sharjeel Khan’s Cricket Career {Sharjeel Khan Biography}

  • He made his first astonishing appearance at a domestic tournament in Pakistan scoring two centuries.
  • Prior to it, he was selected in Pakistan’s squad and made his first-class debut in 2009.
  • In 2013, he was called up for a national call to debut against Sri Lanka.
  • For his domestic performances, he was selected in the inaugural season of the Pakistan Super League (PSL). It was the chance for him to prove his potential and be successful in doing so. In the tournament, he became the batsman to score most sixes with 19.
  • His PSL performance helped him get selected in the national squad. In 2016, he debuted in the limited over matches against England and West Indies.
  • Having an astonishing performance throughout the matches helped him be selected in the test series against New Zealand in 2016.
  • Before the 2nd season of PSL, he was selected in Pakistan’s squad for the ODI series against Ireland held in Malahide. In the tournament, he scored the fourth-highest ODI score by any Pakistani and the third player to eclipse the mark of 150 runs.
  • In the 2nd season of PSL, he was found guilty in the anti-corruption code of PCB for which he is banned for 5 years from 30th August 2017 for spot-fixing.
Sharjeel Khan Biography

Sharjeel Khan and his Family {Sharjeel Khan Biography}

  • N.A
Sharjeel Khan Biography

You may also like – Najibullah Zadran’s Biography.

Sharjeel Khan’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A
Sharjeel Khan Biography

Sharjeel Khan’s Accomplishments

  • N.A

Sharjeel Khan: Records

  • N.A

Is Sharjeel Khan on Social Media?

Related Articles

Back to top button