Players Biography

Najibullah Zadran Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Najibullah Zadran World Cup | Najibullah Zadran Bio | Najibullah Zadran

Najibullah Zadran Biography:- NAJIBULLAH ZADRAN born on 18th February 1993 is a lightning left-handed batsman of Afghanistan. He is regarded as the emerging player from Afghanistan with an extreme potential to score big scores. Zadran was bought by Karachi Kings for the 2021 PSL (Pakistan Premier League). He is adjudged as the vice-captain of the national team in the T20 format and will be appearing at the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

Full NameNajibullah Zadran
BirthplaceLogar, Afghanistan
Date of Birth18th February 1993
Height180cm
Age28 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Najibullah Zadran’s life and talk about Najibullah Zadran’s Biography.

Najibullah Zadran Biography

Najibullah Zadran in his Initial Days {Najibullah Zadran Biography}

Najibullah was born in Logar Province of Afghanistan in a simple middle-class family. He was interested in the sport from a small age. Struggling for years, he was selected in the U-19 national cricket squad of Pakistan and made his first debut for the country at the 2011 World Cup Qualifier which was held in Ireland.

Also Read – Abid Ali’s Biography.

Najibullah Zadran on International Level {Najibullah Zadran Biography}

  • He came under talks after his debut at the 2011 U-19 T2-0 World Cup. Zadran had a well-performance throughout the tournament.
  • In the consequent year, he was selected by Afghanistan’s national cricket team for his domestic performances and potential to play bolt.
  • He also made his T20 debut for Afghanistan against India.
  • In 2018, he was bought by the squad of Montreal Tigers for appearing in the 1st season of the Global T20 Canada Tournament.
  • The same year, he appeared in the inaugural season of Afghanistan Premier League and Bangladeshi Premier League playing for Khandahar’s and Chittagong Viking’s squad.
  • For his highly skilled batting performances and in-game knowledge, he was adjudged as the captain of the Afghanistan cricket team for the 2018 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup.
  • In the ODI debut against Ireland in 2019, he was fortunate in scoring his first ODI century.
  • Later, he was selected in the squad of Winnipeg Hawks and Khulna Tigers for the debut at the 2019 Global T20 Canada Tournament and 2019-2020 BPL.
  • Zadran was selected in the playing XI for the World Cup of 2019.
  • In 2020, he was added to St Lucia Zouks as the replacement of Colin Ingram for the 2020 Caribbean Premier League.
  • He will be debuting at the 2021 ICC World Cup as the vice-captain of the Afghanistan team.
  • In a World Cup match against Ireland on 25th October 2021, Zadran scored 59 runs in 34 balls helping the team win the match by 130 runs.
Najibullah Zadran Biography

Najibullah Zadran and his Family {Najibullah Zadran Biography}

  • N.A

Also Read – Mohammad Rizwan’s Biography.

Is Najibullah Zadran Married?

  • N.A

Najibullah Zadran’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A

Najibullah Zadran’s Records

  • N.A

Najibullah Zadran on Social Media

  • Instagram – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button