Players Biography

Mohammad Rizwan Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Mohammad Rizwan Bio | Mohammad Rizwan IND vs PAK

Mohammad Rizwan Biography:- MOHAMMAD RIZWAN born on 1st June 1992 is the wicket-keeper batsman of Pakistan’s national cricket squad and also vice-captains the test-cricket squad. He captained the Multan Sultans in the 2021 Pakistan Super League and secured the team’s first PSL title. Rizwan came under international recognition after his astonishing performance against the T20 WC match of IND vs PAK in October 2021. He was the retention of team Khyber Pakhtunkhwa as a wicket-keeper batsman for the 2020-2021 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.

Full NameMohammad Rizwan
BirthplacePeshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Date of Birth1st June 1992
Height170cm
Age29 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Mohammad Rizwan’s life and talk about Mohammad Rizwan’s Biography.

Mohammad Rizwan Biography

Mohammad Rizwan in his Childhood {Mohammad Rizwan Biography}

Rizwan was born in the 6th largest city Peshawar in the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan in a Muslim family. Like every other Pakistani kid, he was a cricket enthusiast and played the sport from childhood. With increasing age, his interest in the sport was at its peak but was never supported by his father. The second eldest among 5 siblings, he was forced to pursue a doctorate by his father.

Practicing the sport in a local club with no family support, Rizwan faced many problems including maintaining finances. For his extraordinary batting skills and achievements representing his school, he was qualified to study and represent the Islamia College University, Peshawar in domestic tournaments.

For his accomplishments, he was supported by his father to pursue a further career in the sport. 

Also Read – Shaheen Afridi’s Biography.

Mohammad Rizwan’s Cricket Career

  • He made his first astonishing appearance at the 2014-2015 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy representing Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited and scored 224 runs chasing the score of 301 runs helping the team in winning the title.
  • For his performance on the domestic level, he was selected in the national cricket team and made his ODI and T20 debut for Pakistan against Bangladesh in 2015.
  • Later in 2019, he was adjudged as the vice-captain of Punjab at the 2018 Pakistan Cup.
  • He was fortunate to be named as the captain of the Pakistan Team at the 2018 ACC Emerging Teams Asian Cup for his potential to lead the team in the tournaments and game knowledge. In the tournament, his captaincy skills helped the team enter the semi-finals but were conquered by India in the semi-finals.
  • In 2019, he was adjudged as the Player of the Tournament at the 2019-2020 National T20 Cup and also debuted in the ODI series against Australia. Previously the same year, he was bought by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa for the 2019-2020 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy as a captain.
  • In a few months, he represented Pakistan against the series against Sri Lanka and the test series against Australia.
  • After the pandemic, he was retention of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa as a captain for the 2020-2021 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.
  • Securing his name as the best cricketer in Pakistan, he was adjudged as the Best Player of Pakistan in the Test series against England in 2020.
  • Rizwan was selected in the squad on the spot of Babar Azam because of his injury to debut at the 2020-2021 series against New Zealand.
  • In 2021, he became the 1st Pakistani wicket-keeper batsman to score fifty in a T20 match. The same year, he became the 2nd player to score centuries in all three formats on the international level after Brendon McCullum.
  • Rizwan and Babar Azam scored the highest opening partnership of 197 runs in a T20 match against South Africa during a chase.
  • In June, he captained the Multan Sultans and led the team for their first title in Pakistan Super League.
  • Few months later, he was selected for the T20 World Cup of 2021. He faced huge recognition for his astonishing partnership with Babar Azam and chasing the score 151 runs losing any wicket in match WC match against India.
Mohammad Rizwan Biography

Mohammad Rizwan with his Family {Mohammad Rizwan Biography}

  • N.A

You may also like – Haider Ali’s Biography.

Mohammad Rizwan’s Wife and Kids {Mohammad Rizwan Biography}

  • N.A
Mohammad Rizwan Biography

Mohammad Rizwan’s Accomplishments

  • Pakistan Super League 2021 – Multan Sultans.
  • Player of the Tournament – 2019-2020 National T20 Cup.

Mohammad Rizwan: Records

  • Highest T20 opening partnership with Babar Azam during a chase scoring 197 runs against South Africa.

Is Mohammad Rizwan on Social Media?

Related Articles

Back to top button