Players Biography

Sunil Kumar Biography (Kabaddi – Gujarat Fortune Giants): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sunil Kumar Biography

SUNIL KUMAR born on 12th May 1997 is an Indian defender who will be retaining with Gujarat Fortune Giants for the 2021 VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Mastered in Diving Thigh Hold, he was the most triumphant defender in season 6 of PKL scoring 76 tackle points. With the back of famous defender Parvesh Bhainswal, he led the Giants till the finals in season 5 of PKL. Sunil also plays for the Haryana Kabaddi team in domestic tournaments.

Full nameSunil Kumar
Age24 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceSonipat, Haryana, India
Date of Birth12th May 1997
Height170cm
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Sunil Kumar’s life and talk about and talk about Sunil Kumar’s Biography.

Sunil Kumar Biography

Sunil Kumar’s Early Life

Sunil was born in a village that is famous to produce PKL players like Pardeep Narwal and Sandeep Narwal, Sonipat of Haryana, India in a kabaddi enthusiast family. He was introduced to the sport at a mere age in his village and started playing the sport along with his cousin, Parvesh Bhainswal at the age of 13. Both the brothers played the sport with each other and played a major role in their success.

Sunil was always backed by Parvesh and always represented the same kabaddi teams. They also represented at the University nationals. He also played for the Haryana kabaddi team. With their extraordinary defending skills for Haryana in nationals, they were bought by Patna Pirates and Jaipur Pink Panthers in the 4th season of PKL.

Sunil Kumar Biography

Also Read – Mahender Rajput’s Biography.

 Sunil Kumar on the International level

  • N.A

Sunil Kumar’s Performance in Pro Kabaddi League

  • Sunil was bought by Patna Pirates in the 4th PKL season but was unfortunate to showcase his performance and was selected in the 7-men squad for just 1 match.
  • He was released in the 5th season and was signed to Gujarat Fortune Giants with Parvesh Bhainswal and will be retained with the team for 2 more seasons.
  • In his first season with Giants, he had an astonishing performance throughout the season helping the team reach finals scoring 57 tackle points in 24 matches with 3 High 5’s.
  • He was again provided the opportunity to perform well in the 6th season playing 25 matches. In the season, he scored 76 tackle points with 4 Super Tackles and 3 High 5’s.
  • In the 7th PKL season, he played 18 matches scoring 46 tackle points and 6 Super Tackles with 4 High 5’s.
  • In 2021, he was retained by Gujarat Fortune Giants in the PKL auction for the 8th season of PKL.

Sunil Kumar and his Family

  • N.A
Sunil Kumar Biography

You may also read – Parvesh Bhainswal’s Biography.

Is Sunil Kumar Married?

  • Not Known.

Sunil Kumar’s Honours and Rewards

  • N.A
Sunil Kumar Biography

Sunil Kumar’s Records

  • Most successful right-cover defender in the 7th PKL season.

Sunil Kumar’s Social Media handles 

Related Articles

Back to top button