Players Biography

Asghar Afghan Biography (Cricket– Afghanistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Asghar Afghan Bio | Asghar Afghan Wife | Asghar Afghan Afghanistan

Asghar Afghan Biography:- ASGHAR AFGHAN born on 22nd December 1987 is a former middle-order batsman and captain of the Afghanistan cricket team. He announced his retirement during the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 Tournament. With unbelievable batting skills, he was the top run-scorer in the 2018 Afghanistan Premier League. He is the 2nd batsman to represent Afghanistan in 100 ODI matches.

Full NameMohammad Asghar Afghan
BirthplaceKabul, Afghanistan
Date of Birth22nd December 1987
Height168cm
Age34 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Asghar Afghan’s life and talk about Asghar Afghan’s Biography.

Asghar Afghan Biography

Asghar Afghan in his Early Life {Asghar Afghan Biography}

Asghar was born in the capital Kabul of Afghanistan. At starting he played many domestic tournaments but made his first international appearance at the 2004 ACC U-17 Competition representing Afghanistan U-17 squad against UAE. For his important contribution to the success of the U-17 team, he was selected in the senior squad.

Also Read – Hazaratullah Zazai’s Biography.

Asghar Afghan’s Professional Cricket Career

  • He was selected in the Afghanistan squad for the 2009 Cricket World Cup. Asghar played an important role in the team and helped them qualify in the World Cup Qualifiers.
  • The same year, he was part of the Afghanistan squad which won the 2009 CCC T20 Tournament.
  • He was named to the national squad for the 2010 ICC World Twenty20.
  • Asghar was the third-leading run-scorer in the 2010 ACC Trophy Elite and was fortunate in securing the trophy. He had an astonishing performance in the finals match against Nepal.
  • In 2014, Asghar was named in the squad which won their first Test match against Test-playing nations defeating Bangladesh.
  • He suffered from an appendix and went into an operation for it at the starting of the 2018 World Cup Qualifier.
  • In the 1st edition of the Afghanistan Premier League, he was bought by Kadahar’s team. Asghar was the leading run-scorer for the team scoring 264 runs in 8 matches with a strike rate of 146.67.
  • He was adjudged as the captain of Afghanistan’s squad for his immense contribution and game sense. Asghar made his debut as a captain in the first test match against India in 2018.
  • Asghar was named in the national squad for the 2019 Cricket World Cup and the ODI series against Scotland.
  • In 2021, it was announced that Asghar would be the part of the national cricket team for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. Before the World Cup match against Namibia, he announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
Asghar Afghani Biography

Also Read – Usman Ghani’s Biography.

Asghar Afghan with his Family {Asghar Afghan Biography}

  • N.A

Asghar Afghan’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Asghar Afghan Accomplishments

  • 2010 ACC Trophy Elite.
Asghar Afghan Biography

Asghar Afghan’s Records

  • N.A

Asghar Afghan on Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button