Players Biography

Bjorn Fortuin Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Bjorn Fortuin Bio | Bjorn Fortuin Wife | Bjorn Fortuin Stats | Bjorn Fortuin Islam

Bjorn Fortuin Biography:- BJORN FORTUIN born on 21st October 1994 is an uprising bowler from South Africa. He represents the national cricket team of South Africa and will be appearing for Gauteng’s squad along with the captain Temba Bavuma in the 2021-2022 domestic cricket season in South Africa. Bjorn is a slow left-arm orthodox bowler. He accepted Islam along with his wife in the month of Ramadan and changed his name to Imaad

Full NameBjorn/Imaad Fortuin
BirthplacePaarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Date of Birth21st October 1994
Height178cm
Age27 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
SpouseMieshke Aysen
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Bjorn Fortuin’s life and talk about Bjorn Fortuin’s Biography.

Bjorn Fortuin Biography

Bjorn Fortuin in his Early Life {Bjorn Fortuin Biography}

Bjorn was born in the Paarl town of Western Cape province in South Africa. Paarl is a region where cricket is the only sport to be practiced which played a major role in Bjorn’s increasing interest in the sport. He practiced the sport from a mere age along with his local friends and felt self-pleasured while bowling and picking wickets.

He continued bowling for his school and high school but never decided to train for the sport full-fledged to help his family meet the financial expenses. Bjorn pursued law and played for his college in local tournaments. As a scholar student, he also worked to earn and feed the family. While pursuing law, he was given the opportunity to play for North West Cricket Team.

He was called by the North West Cricket Team for his astonishing bowling skills for the 2015 Africa T20 Cup.

Bjorn Fortuin Biography

Also Read – Temba Bavamo’s Biography.

Bjorn Fortuin’s Professional Cricket Career

  • He was selected in the North West squad for the 2015 Africa T20 Cup.
  • Picking a large number of wickets on the domestic level, he was selected in the squad of Highveld Lions and Paarl Rock’s for the 2018-2019 season and the first edition of the Mzansi Super League T20 Tournament.
  • In 2019, he was adjudged as the CSA Challenge Player of the Season for picking up the most wickets in the 2018-2019 CSA T20 Challenge tournament.
  • He was the retention of Paarl Rocks for the 2019 Mzansi Super League T20 Tournament.
  • In 2019, he was selected in the national cricket squad for his astonishing performances and high potential to pick a large number of wickets. He made his first T20 debut in the T20 series against India in 2019.
  • After the pandemic, he was named in the South African squad for the ODI series against England in 2020.
  • In 2021, it was announced that Bjorn will be the part of national cricket squad for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Bjorn Fortuin Biography

Also Read – Asghar Afghan’s Biography.

Bjorn Fortuin with his Family {Bjorn Fortuin Biography}

  • N.A

Bjorn Fortuin’s Wife and Kids

  • Bjorn married his long-time girlfriend Mieshke Aysen on 25th April 2021.
  • After their marriage, the couple announced that they will worship Islam and Bjorn changed his name to Imaad.
Bjorn Fortuin Biography

Bjorn Fortuin’ Accomplishments

  • N.A
Bjorn Fortuin Biography

Bjorn Fortuin’s Records

  • N.A

Bjorn Fortuin on Social Media

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button