Players Biography

Temba Bavuma Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Temba Bavuma Bio | Temba Bavuma Height | Temba Bavuma Cricket | Temba Bavuma South Africa

Temba Bavuma Biography:- TEMBA BAVUMA born on 17th May 1990 is the first permanent black captain of the South African cricket team. With astonishing right-handed batting, he also proved his potential of medium-pace bowling manifesting everyone with his all-rounder skills. He is picked in the Gauteng’s cricket squad for the 2021-2022 cricket season in South Africa. 

Full NameTemba Bavuma
BirthplaceLanga, Cape Town, South Africa
Date of Birth17th May 1990
Height162cm
Age31 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentVuyo Bavuma (father) Phamza Bavuma (mother)
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Temba Bavuma’s life and talk about Temba Bavuma’s Biography.

Temba Bavuma Biography

Temba Bavuma in his Early Life {Temba Bavuma Biography}

Temba was born in the Langa town of Cape Town province in South Africa Vuyo Bavuma (father) and Phamza Bavuma (mother). Cricket was the sport that was mostly played in his region and a player like Thami Tsolekile also emerged from the same streets. Temba was a cricket aficionado from childhood and astonished his senior with his batting skills.

Temba did his schooling at South Africa College Junior SchoolNewlands. He pursued his high school in Sandton at St. David’s Marist Inanda. Marking his territory on the domestic level, Temba was selected in the Gauteng’s squad and made his debut against Eastern Province in 2008. Manifested by his potential, he was signed to the Lions in the 2010-2011 season. 

Temba Bavuma Biography

Also Read – Asghar Afghan’s Biography.

Temba Bavuma’s Professional Cricket Career

  • He was selected in the Lions squad for the 2010-2011 season. Playing for Lions in the Supersport Series, he scored 242 runs in just 4 matches.
  • In the 2011-2012 season, he was included in the top 11 runs scorers in the tournament scoring 637 runs.
  • He had an astonishing performance in both the 2012-2013 season and 2013-2014nseason becoming the 5th and 6th highest scorer in the tournament with scoring big scorers constantly.
  • Performing heavily in the Supersport Series earned him a spot in the national cricket team.
  • He was called up to the national team for the 2014 Test series against West Indies.
  • In 2016, he became the first black cricketer to hit a century in a test match. This feat was achieved in a test match against England held in Cape Town in 2016.
  • The same year, he made his ODI debut representing South Africa against Ireland and grabbed his first test wicket in a test match against Australia.
  • In 2019, he was named to the national squad for the T20 series against India
  • Temba was adjudged as the captain of the senior team of South Africa in 2021. 
  • As a captain, he debuted in the T20 series against Ireland in 2021.
  • Temba will be captaining the national cricket team at the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Temba Bavuma Biography

Also Read – Usman Ghani’s Biography.

Temba Bavuma with his Family {Temba Bavuma Biography}

  • Temba was born to Vuyo Bavuma (father) and Phamza Bavuma (mother).
Temba Bavuma Biography

Temba Bavuma’s Wife and Kids

  • N.A

Temba Bavuma’s Accomplishments {Temba Bavuma Biography}

  • Award of Excellence for the cricket sport in 2017.
Temba Bavuma Biography

Temba Bavuma’s Records

  • N.A

Temba Bavuma on Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button