Players Biography

Haris Rauf Biography (Cricket– Pakistan): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Haris Rauf Bio | Haris Rauf Bowling | Haris Rauf Cricket

Haris Rauf Biography:- HARIS RAUF born on 7th November 1993 is an uprising right-handed fast bowler from Pakistan. With a core utilization of his height, he is the best fast bowler in the Pakistan team with the potential to take wickets. He received immense recognition after picking a hat-trick against Sydney Thunders playing for Melbourne Stars in the 2019-2020 Big Bash League season. Achieving this feat, he became the first Pakistani to do so.

Full NameHaris Rauf
BirthplaceRawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan
Date of Birth7th November 1993
Height180cm
Age28 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Haris Rauf’s life and talk about Haris Rauf’s Biography.

Haris Rauf Biography

Haris Rauf in his Childhood 

Haris was born in the Rawalpindi city of Punjab Province, Pakistan in a simple middle-class family with no sports background. He played the sport during his childhood but never focused on pursuing it as his career. While pursuing graduation from International Islamic UniversityIslamabad, he played in the football team and also helped the team secure a trophy.

He started playing the sport in his University to try the opportunity in getting selected in the trails for Lahore Qalandars. Fortunately, he was selected in the trails as a bowler and made his debut for the team at the 2018 Abu Dhabi T20 Trophy.

Also Read – Shadab Khan’s Biography.

Haris Rauf’s Cricket Career

  • Haris made his first astonishing appearance for Lahore Qalandars at the 2018 Abu Dhabi T20 Trophy.
  • In 2019, he was picked by Baluchistan for the 2019 Pakistan Cup appearing in his first List A match.
  • In consecutive months, he was selected in the Northern’s squad for the 2019-2020 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.
  • He was picked as a replacement of Dale Steyn by the Melbourne Stars in the 2019-2020 Big Bash League and was fortunate in showcasing his potential. Haris received immense fame for his five-wicket haul for the Stars against Hobart Hurricanes.
  • In a BBL match against Sydney Thunders, he picked a hat-trick becoming the first Pakistani and first player in Stars to do so.
  • For his astonishing bowling, he was selected in the Pakistani team for the T20 series against Bangladesh in 2020.
  • He missed some matches in 2020 during the Pakistan tour of England for being tested positive.
  • In 2020, he made his ODI debut for Pakistan against Zimbabwe and was selected in the squad for the tour of New Zealand.
  • He made his Test debuts for Pakistan against South AfricaZimbabwe, and West Indies in 2021.
  • PCB announced that Haris would be the part of 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. In a World Cup match against New Zealand, he picked 4 wickets and was adjudged as the Man of the Match.
Haris Rauf Biography

Haris Rauf’s Family

  • N.A
Haris Rauf Biography

You may like – Asif Ali’s Biography.

Haris Rauf’s Wife and Kids {Haris Rauf Biography}

  • N.A

Haris Rauf’s Accomplishments

  • N.A
Haris Rauf Biography

Haris Rauf’s Records {Haris Rauf Biography}

  • N.A

Is Haris Rauf on Social Media?

Related Articles

Back to top button