Players Biography

Heinrich Klaasen Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Heinrich Klaase IPL team | Heinrich Klaasen Stats | Heinrich Klaasen Wife

Heinrich Klaasen Biography:- HEINRICH KLAASEN born on 30th July 1991 is a highly skilled right-handed wicket-keeper batsman from South Africa. He represents the national cricket team of South Africa internationally and will be playing for the Northern’s squad for the 2021-2022 domestic cricket season of South Africa. Heinrich also appeared in the Indian Premier League playing for Rajasthan Royals and Royal Challengers Bangalore in the 2018 and 2019 seasons. He was adjudged as the captain for the T20 series against Pakistan in February of 2021.  

Full NameHeinrich Klaasen
BirthplacePretoria, Transvaal Province, South Africa
Date of Birth30th July 1991
Height180cm
Age30 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
ParentPaul Klaasen (father)
SpouseSone Martins
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Heinrich Klaasen’s life and talk about Heinrich Klaasen’s Biography.

Heinrich Klaasen Biography

Heinrich Klaasen in his Early Life {Heinrich Klaasen Biography}

Heinrich was born in the Pretoria of Transvaal ProvinceSouth Africa to Paul Klaasen (father). For his unbelievable wicket-keeping and batting skills, he was selected in the national squad for the Test series against New Zealand in 2017 but was unfortunate in making his debut.

Heinrich Klaasen Biography

Also Read – Rezza Hendricks’s Biography.

Heinrich Klaasen’s Professional Cricket Career

  • After making the international debut, he was selected in the squad of Rajasthan Royals as a replacement for Steve Smith in the 2018 Indian Premier League.
  • He made his ODI and T20 debut in the series against India for South Africa.
  • Soon after, he was named in the South African squad for the Test series against Australia but was unfortunate in making up to the playing eleven.
  • He was bought by Royal Challengers Bangalore in the 2018 IPL auction for the 2019 Indian Premier League.
  • In 2019, he made his Test debut for the national team in the series against India as a replacement for Rudi Second.
  • He also appeared at the 2019 Global T20 Canada Tournament playing for Toronto’s squad.
  • Before the canceling of the Euro T20 Cricket Slam, he was bought by Glasgow Giants for the inaugural season.
  • He was signed to Tshwane Spartans for the 2019 Mzansi Super League T20 Tournament. A few months later, he was released by RCB for the 2020 IPL season.
  • In 2020, he was selected in the South African squad for the ODI match against Australia. During the match, he scored his first ODI century scoring 123 being not out.
  • He was named as the captain in the absence of Temba Bavuma for the T20 series against Pakistan in 2021.
  • Cricket South Africa selected Heinrich for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
  • He will be playing for the Northern squad in the 2021-2022 season.
Heinrich Klaasen Biography

Also Read – Temba Bavuma’s Biography.

Heinrich Klaasen with his Family {Heinrich Klaasen Biography}

  • N.A

Heinrich Klaasen’s Wife and Kids

  • Heinrich married his girlfriend Sone Martins.
Heinrich Klaasen Biography

Heinrich Klaasen’ Accomplishments

  • N.A

Heinrich Klaasen’s Records {Heinrich Klaasen Biography}

  • N.A

Heinrich Klaasen on Social Media

  • Twitter – N.A

Related Articles

Back to top button