Players Biography

Reeza Hendricks Biography (Cricket– South Africa): Early Life, Career, Family, Wife, Kids, Girlfriend, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Reeza Hendricks Bio | Reeza Hendricks IPL | Reeza Hendricks Age | Reeza Hendricks Stats

Reeza Hendricks Biography:- REEZA HENDRICKS born on 14th August 1989 is a highly skilled right-handed middle-order batsman from South Africa. He represents the national cricket team of South Africa internationally and plays for Highveld Lions in the domestic circuit. With a great potential to hit large sixes, he holds the record of scoring the fastest century in just 88 balls on his ODI debut. He is named in the Gauteng’s squad along with Temba Bavuma and Bjorn Fortuin for the 2021-2022 domestic cricket season.

Full NameReeza Raphael Hendricks
BirthplaceKimberly, Cape Province, South Africa
Date of Birth14th August 1989
Height175cm
Age32 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
SpouseLee-Ann
Kids
SportCricket

Let’s dive deep into Reeza Hendricks’s life and talk about Reeza Hendricks’s Biography.

Reeza Hendricks Biography

Reeza Hendricks in his Early Life {Reeza Hendricks Biography}

Reeza was born in the capital and largest city Kimberley of Cape Province in South Africa. He made his first international debut for the national team in a T20 match against Australia in 2014.

Reeza Hendricks Biography

Also Read – Temba Bavuma’s Biography.

Reeza Hendricks Professional Cricket Career

  • After making the international debut, he was selected in the squad of the Griqualand West Cricket Team to appear at the 2015 Africa T20 Cup.
  • He came under the limelight after becoming the leading run-scorer in the 2017-2018 Ram Slam T20 Challenge. In the tournament, he received huge recognition after scoring an astonishing century against Dolphins while playing for the Lions.
  • During the final round of the 2017-2018 Momentum One-Day Cup, he scored a century and became the first cricketer to score a century in the three different domestic tournaments of South Africa during the same season.
  • In 2018, he made his ODI debut for South Africa in the ODI series against Sri Lanka. During the first match, he scored the fastest century on his ODI debut.
  • He played for Highveld Lions for the domestic circuit and appeared at the 2018 Mzansi Super League Tournament for Jozi Stars
  • Reeza was the retention of Jozi Stars for the 2019 Mzansi Super League Tournament.
  • In 2021, Cricket South Africa announced that he will be part of the national squad for the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Reeza Hendricks Biography

Also Read – Bjorn Fortuin’s Biography.

Reeza Hendricks with his Family {Reeza Hendricks Biography}

  • N.A

Reeza Hendricks Wife and Kids

  • Rezza married his girlfriend Lee-Ann in the November of 2018.
Reeza Hendricks Biography

Reza Hendricks Accomplishments

  • N.A
Reeza Hendricks Biography

Reeza Hendricks Records

  • He holds the record of scoring fatest ODI century on debut.

Reeza Hendricks on Social Media

Related Articles

Back to top button