Players Biography

Ravindra Kumawat Biography (Kabaddi – Bengal Warriors): Early Life, Career, Pro Kabaddi League, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Ravindra Kumawat Biography

RAVINDRA KUMAWAT born on 16th April 1996 is an Indian All-Rounder Kabaddi player. He played for the Islampur in domestic tournaments and represented Bengal Warriors from season 4 in the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League. Ravindra is one of the emerging players who can showcase his raiding skills internationally. In his PKL career, he has always emerged as the strength of the entire team despite getting benched for most matches in a season.

Full nameRavindra Ramesh Kumawat
Age25 years (as per 2021)
BirthplaceKasegaon, Sangli, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth16th April 1996
Height183cm
Nickname
ParentRamesh Kumawat(father)
Spouse
Kids
SportKabaddi

Let’s dive deep into Ravindra Kumawat’s life and talk about and talk about Ravindra Kumawat’s Biography.

Ravindra Kumar Biography

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: EARLY LIFE

Ravindra was born in Kasegaon village of Sangli district in Maharashtra, India in a middle-class family to Ramesh Kumawat (father). He played the sport from an early age. With time, he mastered his raiding skills and started participating in domestic kabaddi tournaments. In his career’s starting phase, he trained under coach Sunil Ladke Bappu. Ravindra played domestic tournaments for Islampur Narsinhg Tigers.

After years of struggles, he finally made his astonishing appearance in season 4 of PKL. In the season, he was bought by Bengal Warriors. 

Ravindra Kumar Biography

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: CAREER

  • N.A

Also Read – Sukesh Hegde’s Biography.

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: Pro Kabaddi League

  • Ravindra was signed with Bengal Warriors in the 4th season of the VIVO Pro Kabaddi League in 2016 and retained with the team in upcoming seasons.
  • He was benched for most of the season and played 2 matches in the season. In season 4, he scored 1 tackle point and 1 raid point in 2 matches.
  • In the consequent season, he was retained by Bengal Warriors knowing his potential to take enormous points. In season 5, he played 2 matches and was unfortunate to secure any points.
  • He was provided the opportunity to prove himself as the strength of the team in the 6th season. He played a total of 12 matches securing 37 raid points and 5 tackle points with 2 super raids. Ravindra was selected in the team as a raider but within a short interval of time, he proved himself as an all-rounder for the team.
  • In the 7th season, he scored 7 raid points and 1 tackle point playing 4 matches. Bengal Warriors secured their first PKL title in the season.
Ravindra Kumar Biography

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: FAMILY

  • Ravindra was born in a middle-class family to Ramesh Kumawat (father).
Ravindra Kumar Biography

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Also Read – Monu Goyat’s Biography.

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Pro Kabaddi League Title (2019) – Season 7.

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: Records

  • N.A

Ravindra Kumawat Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button