[UPDATED] ICC 2020 Women’s T20 World Cup – Venues, Schedules, Fixtures, Squads, Groups, Live Details.

0
55

ICC T20 World Cup will be the first global tournament event it’s all set to begin from 21st Feb in Australia. A total of 10 teams are participating in the tournament. Teams have been divided into two groups of 5 teams. The top two teams will be playing the semi-final scheduled on 5th March venue Sydney Ground whereas the final will be played at Melbourne Cricket Ground on 8th March.

The front-foot no-ball technology will be used to monitor in this tournament ICC has announced the use of this technology for all the matches. The third umpire will be coordinating and communicating with on-field umpires.

Bangladesh and Thailand have qualified for this tournament whereas the top 8 teams are qualified by default. This will be the first major global event for Thailand Women’s cricket.

World Cup Women’s T20 is the 7th edition it will start on 21st February India will be playing it’ the first match against the host on the opening match of the tournament venue Sydney Showground Stadium.

Also See: Australia’s first win in the women T20I tri-series

Team India

Squads

Australia Team

Meg Lanning (Captain), Rachael Haynes, Ashleigh Gardner, Delissa Kimmince, Ellyse Perry, Erin Burns, Annabel Sutherland, Nicola Carey, Alyssa Healy, Beth Mooney, Jess Jonassen, Sophie Molineux, Megan Schutt, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham

New Zealand Team

Lauren Down, Maddy Green, Katie Perkins, Sophie Devine (Captain), Suzie Bates, Rosemary Mair, Hayley Jensen, Leigh Kasperek, Katey Martin, Rachel Priest, Holly Huddleston, Amelia Kerr, Jess Kerr, Anna Peterson, Lea Tahuhu

India Team

Smriti Mandhana, Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Veda Krishnamurthy, Richa Ghosh, Harmanpreet Kaur (Captain), Harleen Deol, Deepti Sharma, Shikha Pandey, Pooja Vastrakar, Taniya Bhatia, Poonam Yadav, Radha Yadav, Arundhati Reddy, Rajeshwari Gayakwad

Sri Lanka Team

Chamari Athapaththu (Captain), Harshitha Madavi, Umesha Thimashini, Nilakshi de Silva, Hasini Perera, Shashikala Siriwardene, Udeshika Prabodhani, Sathya Sandeepani, Anushka Sanjeewani, Dilani Manodara, Hansima Karunaratne, Ama Kanchana, Kavisha Dilhari, Achini Kulasuriya, Sugandika Kumari

England Team

Fran Wilson, Danielle Wyatt, Heather Knight (Captain), Katherine Brunt, Georgia Elwiss, Natalie Sciver, Mady Villiers, Tammy Beaumont, Amy Ellen Jones, Lauren Winfield, Kate Cross, Freya Davies, Sophie Ecclestone, Sarah Glenn, Anya Shrubsole

West Indies Team

Britney Cooper, Cherry Ann Fraser, Sheneta Grimmond, Stafanie Taylor (Captain), Deandra Dottin, Chinelle Henry, Hayley Matthews, Anisa Mohammed, Shemaine Campbelle, Chedean Nation, Aaliyah Alleyne, Shamilia Connell, Afy Fletcher, Lee-Ann Kirby, Shakera Selman

South Africa Team

Laura Wolvaardt, Dane van Niekerk (Captain), Nadine de Klerk, Nondumiso Shangase, Marizanne Kapp, Sune Luus, Chloe Tryon, Lizelle Lee, Mignon du Preez, Trisha Chetty, Shabnim Ismail, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Klaas, Tumi Sekhukhune, Nonkululeko Mlaba

Pakistan Team

Aliya Riaz, Iram Javed, Javeria Khan, Muneeba Ali, Bismah Maroof (Captain), Anam Amin, Nida Dar, Omaima Sohail, Sidra Nawaz, Diana Baig, Fatima Sana, Sadia Iqbal, Syeda Aroob Shah, Ayesha Naseem, Aiman Anwer

Bangladesh Team

Murshida Khatun, Ayasha Rahman, Sanjida Islam, Fargana Hoque, Rumana Ahmed, Sobhana Mostary, Shamima Sultana, Nigar Sultana, Salma Khatun (captain), Jahanara Alam, Khadija Tul Kubra, Panna Ghosh, Nahida Akter, Fahima Khatun, Ritu Moni

Thailand Team

Sornnarin Tippoch (Captain), Naruemol Chaiwai, Rosenan Kanoh, Thipatcha Puttawong, Nattakan Chantam, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Chanida Sutthiruang, Nannapat Koncharoenkai, Suwanan Khiaoto, Nattaya Boochatham, Ratanaporn Padunglerd, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Soraya Lateh, Suleeporn Laomi.

Trophy

Groups

  • Group A – Australia, India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh
  • Group B – England, South Africa, West Indies, Pakistan, Thailand

Fixtures

February 21 Australia v India, Sydney (Showground) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
February 22 West Indies v Thailand, Perth (WACA) (11:30 AM IST)
February 22 New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Perth (WACA) (d/n) (4:30 PM IST)
February 22 England v South Africa, Perth (WACA) (d/n) (4:30 IST)
February 23 England v South Africa, Perth (WACA) (d/n) (4:30 IST)
February 24 Australia v Sri Lanka, Perth (WACA) (11:3 AM IST)
February 24 India v Bangladesh, Perth (WACA) (d/n) (4:30 PM IST)
February 26 England v Thailand, Canberra (8:30 AM IST)
February 27 India v New Zealand, Melbourne (Junction Oval) (8:30 AM IST)
February 27 Australia v Bangladesh, Canberra (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
February 28South Africa v Thailand, Canberra (8:30 AM IST)
February 28England v Pakistan, Canberra (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
February 29 New Zealand v Bangladesh, Melbourne (Junction Oval) (8:30 AM IST)
February 29 India v Sri Lanka, Melbourne (Junction Oval) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
March 1South Africa v Pakistan, Sydney (Showground) (8:30 AM IST)
March 1England v West Indies, Sydney (Showground) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
March 2 Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, Melbourne (Junction Oval) (8:30 AM IST)
March 2 Australia v New Zealand, Melbourne (Junction Oval) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
March 3Pakistan v Thailand, Sydney (Showground) (8:30 AM IST)
March 3West Indies v South Africa, Sydney (Showground) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
March 5The first semi-final, Sydney (SCG) (8:30 AM IST
March 5Second semi-final, Sydney (SCG) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)
March 8Final, Melbourne (MCG) (d/n) (1:30 PM IST)

Also see: ICC Planning to hold an ODI and T20 Champions Cup Tournament, Great news for Cricket fans

Broadcast and Live Streaming Details

  • Afghanistan – Moby TV & Hotstar
  • Australia – Channel 9, Fox Sports, Kayo Live Stream, SEN Radio & Macquarie Sports Radio
  • Bangladesh – BTV, GTV & Rabbitholebd
  • England – Sky Sports, SkyGo & NowTV
  • India – Star Sports Network, Doordarshan & Hotstar
  • Ireland – Sky Sports & NowTV
  • New Zealand – Sky Sports NZ & SkyGo Fan Pass
  • Pakistan – PTV Sports & Ten Cricket
  • South Africa – Super Sports 5, SuperSport Website & Supersport App
  • Sri Lanka – Ten Sports & Hotstar
  • West Indies/Caribbean Islands – ESPN & ESPN Play
  • Zimbabwe – SuperSports 5 & SuperSport App
  • Asia Central Region – Hotstar Website & Hotstar App
  • Canada – ATN Cricket Plus & ATN website
  • Europe – Hotstar Website & App
  • Hong Kong – Star Cricket & Now TV
  • Malaysia – Fox International & Astro Go
  • Nepal – Star Sports & Hotstar
  • North Africa – OSN
  • North America – ESPN
  • Oceania – Digicel & Digicel Play
  • Oman – OSN
  • Scotland – Sky Sports, SkyGo & Now TV
  • Singapore – Star Cricket, Star Hub Go & Singtel
  • South American Counties – ESPN Website, ESPN Brazil (Stream) & ESPN Play South
  • Sub-Saharan Africa – Super Sports
  • The Middle East – OSN CricHD, Eleven Sports & Wavo Stream
  • The Netherlands – Sky Sports
  • United Arab Emirates – OSN & Wavo
  • United States of America – Willow TV

source – Wikipedia

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here