Players Biography

Sukant Kadam Biography (Para-Badminton – India): Early Life, Career, Paralympics 2020, Family, Wife, Kids, Awards, Achievements, Records, Social Media

Sukant Kadam Biography

SUKANT KADAM born on 9th May 1993 is an Indian Para-Shuttler. Ranked as the World No.5 on the scoreboards in men’s singles para-badminton for the SL4 category (event in which shuttlers with alleviating lower limp impairment than the SL3 players compete. Sukant has always been unfortunate to be provided with some financial support or any government funds. Despite an injury in the left knee, Sukant is one of the most talented and dedicated para-shuttler in India.

Full NameSukant Kadam
BirthplaceKautholi, Sangli, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth9th May 1993
Height175cm
Age38 years (as per 2021)
Nickname
Parent
Spouse
Kids
SportPara-Badminton

Let’s dive deep into Sukant Kadam’s life and talk about Sukant Kadam’s Biography.

Sukant Kadam Biography

Sukant Kadam Biography: EARLY LIFE

Sukant was born in a remote village, Kautholi, Sangli, MaharashtraIndia to a middle-class family. Like every other Indian kid, Sukant was also interested and fond of cricket sport. 

He played daily with his colony friends in gullies. But a huge setback hit him at the age of 10 when he was severely injured with his left knee. He went under many knee operations resulting in the restriction of bending in his left knee.

After this incident, he was prohibited from playing any sport and was told to solely focus on his studies. He hid his schooling and decided to pursue graduation in mechanical engineering. He shifted from Sangli to Pune to join the Government College of Engineering and Research.

In 2011, he was greatly inspired by a para-athlete Girisha Nagarajegowda who had recently won a silver medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics in High Jump. It was her, from whom he gained a lot of motivation and the knowledge of Paralympics. 

He was greatly inspired and decided to pursue any one of the para-sports. Suhas tried his first attempt for his college’s badminton team but unfortunately was not selected for his low speed. After this, Sukant became determined for the sport and continued his training till the next year with the utmost effort. Next year, he was selected in the college team for the badminton sport. 

His first ultimate mark came at the Rotary Club Tournament. Astonishing everyone from his performance, he decided to make his mark up to internationals and nationals. 

His first international appearance came at the 2014 England Championship but was unfortunate and finished at the 9th position. Then he enrolled his name at the Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton Academy in Pune to get professional training from where his career got an adrenaline rush.

Sukant Kadam Biography: CAREER

  • Despite having a problem in folding the left leg, Sukant dedicatedly trained and was selected in the college team of badminton sport.
  • He appeared at the 2014 England Championship but was unfortunate to win any medal for the country and finished in the 9th position.
  • Facing a poor performance at the England Championships, he joined the Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton AcademyPune to shape his skills under highly experienced coaches.
  • His first international achievement came at the 2016 FZ Forza Irish Para-Badminton Championship. He was fortunate to grab a bronze for the country.
  • Later in the same year, he won his second consecutive bronze in men’s double at the 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championships.
  • He was fortunate to complete his hat-trick of bronze medals in 2017. Sukant clinched a bronze medal at the 2017 Spanish Para-Badminton Championship.
  • The same year he won two silver medals in both men’s singles and doubles in the SL4 category at the 2017 BWF Para-Badminton Championship.
  • In 2018, he won a bronze at the 2018 Asian Para Games.
  • At the 2018 Spanish Para-Badminton Championship, he had an astonishing performance and won a gold medal.
  • In the same year, he clinched gold in men’s singles and men’s doubles in the SL4 category at the Uganda Para-Badminton Championship.
  • He clinched a silver medal at the 2018 Dubai Para-Badminton Championship.
  • In the year 2018, he was ranked as the World No.2 by the BWF with his astonishing performances.
  • In 2019, he bagged a bronze medal in the men’s singles SL4 event conquering Lucas Muzas, a shuttler of France at the 2019 BWF Para-Badminton Championship.

Sukant Kadam Biography: PARALYMPICS 2020

  • Sukant was not included in the Indian para-badminton squad for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.
  • He was excluded from the TOPS scheme without stating any particular reason.

Sukant Kadam Biography: Family

  • N.A

Sukant Kadam Biography: WIFE AND KIDS

  • N.A

Sukant Kadam Biography: AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Shiv Chhatrapati Award – 2017-2018.
  • BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Uganda) – Gold in men’s singles (2017, 2018) and Gold in men’s doubles in 2017.
  • 2018 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Spanish) – Gold in men’s singles.
  • 2018 BWF Para-Badminton Championship (Denmark) – Gold in men’s singles.
  • 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championship – Bronze in doubles.
  • 2018 Asian Para Games – Bronze in men’s team.
  • IWAS World Games – Gold in men’s singles.

Sukant Kadam Biography: RECORDS

  • Ranked as the World No.5 Para-Badminton Player for men’s singles in the SL4 category.
  • He was ranked as the World No.2 Para-Badminton Players in the men’s singles SL4 category in 2018.

Sukant Kadam Biography: SOCIAL MEDIA

Related Articles

Back to top button